Helianthus radula

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus radula (Pursh)Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:STIFF SUNFLOWER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus radula (Pursh)Torr. & A.Gray - STIFF SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS RADULA (Pursh) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 321. 1842.
Basionym: Rudbeckia radula Pursh 1814.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FTG  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus atrorubens subsp. radula Helianthus atrorubens Linnaeus, subsp. radula (Pursh) Anashchenko, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 59: 1477. 1974.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia radula Pursh 1814. 
Neactelis strigosa Neactelis strigosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 69. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Rudbeckia radula Rudbeckia radula Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 575. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM).
Echinomeria apetala Echinomeria apetala (Torrey ex Nuttall) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 356. 1841.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia apetala Torrey ex Nuttall 1834. 
Rudbeckia apetala Rudbeckia apetala Torrey ex Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 77. 1834. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: PH).
Rudbeckia nudiflora Rudbeckia nudiflora Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Bononiensis 9: 221, t. 14. 1851.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 Oct 1960 D. B. Ward 2293
USA Florida Alachua Co. Aug 1952 R. W. Long 188
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8788
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7748
USA Florida Franklin Co. 19 Nov 1980 D. W. Crewz 2123
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2591
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20137
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18114
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Oct 1977 A.G. Shuey 2001
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10313
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52465
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9397
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20855
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 431
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Nov 1980 D. W. Crewz 2121
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Nov 1980 D. W. Crewz 2125
USA Florida Bradford Co. 29 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2127
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8065
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20728
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8912
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20686
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20601
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1721
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2547
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Sep 1960 D. B. Ward 2232
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7748
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 B. Massetti 23
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23527
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10203
USA Florida Alachua Co. Aug 1952 R. W. Long 188
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26240
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 R. Rose 7
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 J. Kuczynski 14
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Oct 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jul 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 255
USA Florida Citrus Co. 30 Aug 1983 M. E. Schmid A-317
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Oct 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1808
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 24 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11934
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9668
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15041
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Oct 2006 C. vanHoek HR0463
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Oct 2008 T. MacClendon 858
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Oct 2001 K. Francl 334
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 356
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Aug 1998 J. Muss s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Sep 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9768
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6642
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10615
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6658
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Sep 1997 K. A. Bradley 662
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1977 S. Mortellaro 165
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 C. G. Willett 30
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1980 P. W. Brunn 1
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Oct 2008 E. Gandy DB0149
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16596
USA Florida Clay Co. 29 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16442
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Sep 1999 R. Mejeur 1039
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Nov 2002 R. Mejeur 1000
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1490
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Oct 2016 S. Myers 1863
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: