Washingtonia robusta

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Washingtonia robusta H.Wendl.
Common Name:WASHINGTON FAN PALM
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Washingtonia
Species Washingtonia robusta H.Wendl. - WASHINGTON FAN PALM

Citation

Citation WASHINGTONIA ROBUSTA H. Wendland, Gart.-Zeitung (Berlin) 2: 198. 1883.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Colorado Desert,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Neowashingtonia robusta Neowashingtonia robusta (H. Wendland) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 29. 1898.BASIONYM: Washingtonia robusta H. Wendland 1883. 
Neowashingtonia sonorae Neowashingtonia sonorae (S. Watson) Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 5: 255. 1899.BASIONYM: Washingtonia sonorae S. Watson 1889. 
Washingtonia filifera var. gracilis Washingtonia filifera (Linden) H. Wendland, var. gracilis (Parish) M. E. Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 15: 48. 1929.BASIONYM: Washingtonia gracilis Parish 1907. 
Washingtonia filifera var. sonorae Washingtonia filifera (Linden) H. Wendland, var. sonorae (S. Watson) M. E. Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 15: 48. 1929.BASIONYM: Washingtonia sonorae S. Watson 1889. 
Washingtonia gracilis Washingtonia gracilis Parish, Bot. Gaz. 44: 420, f. 8-10. 1907. TYPE: MEXICO: Baja California Norte:
Washingtonia robusta var. gracilis Washingtonia robusta H. Wendland, var. gracilis (Parish) Beccari, Webbia 2: 197. 1907.BASIONYM: Washingtonia gracilis Parish 1907. 
Washingtonia sonorae Washingtonia sonorae S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 24: 79. 1899. TYPE: MEXICO: Sonora:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Dec 2005 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 07 Mar 2006 P. L. Howell 921
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Feb 1977 P. Genelle 2615
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Aug 1964 O. K. Lakela 27361
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1663
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Aug 2012 D. Hilbert 131
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Aug 1999 S.W. Braem GI0189
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jan 1973 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jan 1973 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 19 Jun 1974 W. I. Illman 16895 CULTIVATED. Distal portion of large, fragrant inflorescence cut by grounds crew.
USA California San Bernadino Co. 04 Jun 1906 S. B. Parish 5789 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Bernadino Co. 16 Sep 1905 S. B. Parish 5537 CULTIVATED.
USA California San Bernadino Co. 16 Sep 1905 S. B. Parish 5537 CULTIVATED.
USA California Riverside Co. 20 Aug 1909 S. B. Parish 5536 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: