Cuscuta obtusiflora var. glandulosa

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta obtusiflora Kunth var. glandulosa Engelm.
Common Name:PERUVIAN DODDER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta obtusiflora Kunth var. glandulosa Engelm. - PERUVIAN DODDER

Citation

Citation CUSCUTA OBTUSIFLORA Kunth, var. GLANDULOSA Engelmann, Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 492. 1859.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Boykin s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Florida Sci. 43: 298. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
DeSoto USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee GH  
Pinellas USF  
Seminole FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuscuta glandulosa Cuscuta glandulosa (Engelmann) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 969, 1337. 1903.BASIONYM: Cuscuta obtusiflora Kunth, var. glandulosa Engelmann 1859. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 05 Dec 2008 A. R. Franck 1097
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 23 Feb 2009 A. R. Franck 1138
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 694
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3375
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Dec 1926 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6915
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: