Ranunculus hispidus var. nitidus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus hispidus Michx. var. nitidus (Chapm.)T.Duncan
Common Name:BRISTLY BUTTERCUP; MARSH BUTTERCUP
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus hispidus Michx. var. nitidus (Chapm.)T.Duncan - BRISTLY BUTTERCUP; MARSH BUTTERCUP

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS HISPIDUS Michaux, var. NITIDUS (Chapman) T. Duncan, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 77: 44. 1980.
Basionym: Ranunculus repens Linnaeus, var. nitidus Chapman 1860; Ranunculus nitidus Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1821, non Walter 1788.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus carolinianus Ranunculus carolinianus de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 292. 1817. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Ranunculus nitidus Ranunculus nitidus Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 60. 1821, non Walter 1788. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Ranunculus palmatus Ranunculus palmatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 61. 1821. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: St. John's Berkley, near Savannah, s.d., Macbride s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Ranunculus repens var. nitidus Ranunculus repens Linnaeus, var. nitidus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 8. 1860.BASIONYM: Ranunculus nitidus Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1821. 
Ranunculus septentrionalis var. nitidus Ranunculus septentrionalis Poiret, var. nitidus (Chapman) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 675. 1892.BASIONYM: Ranunculus repens Linnaeus, var. nitidus Chapman 1860; Ranunculus nitidus Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1821, non Walter 1788. 
Ranunculus septentrionalis var. pterocarpus Ranunculus septentrionalis Poiret, var. pterocarpus L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 68: 486. 1941. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: McCurtain Co.: Red River bottom near Boss, 23 May 1916, Houghton 3732.5 (holotype: NY; isotype: GH).
Ranunculus carolinianus var. villicaulis Ranunculus carolinianus de Candolle, var. villicaulis Shinners, Field & Lab 17: 84. 1950. TYPE: TEXAS:
Ranunculus septentrionalis Ranunculus septentrionalis Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 125. 1804. TYPE: Without data (holotype: P-LAM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55348
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3374
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56423
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward 2984
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7176
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 553
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6656
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Feb 1997 J. Richard Abbott 9984
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21648
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1984 J. Beckner 2643
USA Florida Levy Co. 07 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54460
USA Florida Levy Co. 28 Mar 1978 Joan Campbell 23
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1984 J. Beckner 2645
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 2093
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 30 Mar 1980 J. H. Wiersema 1465
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 08 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 22471
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 30 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8058
USA Mississippi Noxubee Co. 30 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7989
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 03 Apr 1956 H. E. Ahles 10432
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 04 Apr 1972 K. E. Rogers 7934
USA Alabama Calhoun Co. 25 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34463
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 07 Apr 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: