Polanisia tenuifolia

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Polanisia tenuifolia Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:SLENDERLEAF CLAMMYWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Polanisia
Species Polanisia tenuifolia Torr. & A.Gray - SLENDERLEAF CLAMMYWEED

Citation

Citation POLANISIA TENUIFOLIA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 123. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Highlands USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aldenella tenuifolia Aldenella tenuifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Greene, Pittonia 4: 212. 1900.BASIONYM: Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Cleome aldenella Cleome aldenella W. R. Ernst, J. Arnold Arbor. 44: 89. 1963.BASIONYM: Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Jacksonia tenuifolia Jacksonia tenuifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Greene, Pittonia 2: 175. 1891.BASIONYM: Polanisia tenuifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16617
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19728
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16935
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16713
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18219
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10357
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31184
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30794
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Aug 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1968 G. N. Avery 451
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9131
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52405
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6084
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5794
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jul 1998 R. A. Hattaway LJ0006
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jul 1964 L. J. Brass 33244
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1978 D. W. Crewz 1426
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 Aug 1959 E. S. Ford s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. Jul 1895 C. S. Williamson s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Aug 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9237
USA Florida Putnam Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2524
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 2002 T. MacClendon 79
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9260
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5778
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23295
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5855
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5800
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Aug 1970 M. Meagher 350
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Sep 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28442
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30114
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52355
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Aug 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Jun 2004 A. Bishop LJ0121
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24230
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6106
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1633
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10178
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1778
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11384
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Jul 1996 M. Whitson 983
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Aug 1997 C. vanHoek 942
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24212
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Aug 1952 R. A. Howard 12980
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jul 1975 S. T. Cooper 715
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 703
USA Florida Indian River Co. 02 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32074
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 29006
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2065
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Jul 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Jul 2000 P. L. Howell 142
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3333
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 Sep 1987 S. P. Christman 1837
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Aug 1987 S. P. Christman 1835
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Jun 2015 J. R. Campbell 15
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 May 2012 R. Rowe LJ0139
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5600
USA Georgia Long Co. 02 Aug 1953 W. H. Duncan 16997
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53731
USA Georgia Long Co. 09 Aug 1968 J. R. Bozeman 11726
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 08 Jul 1962 J. R. Bozeman 1018
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 12 Aug 1999 J. R. Burkhalter 16552
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 27 Sep 1953 D. Demaree 34138
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 31 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2984
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5599A
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Aug 2002 J. N. Burch 2339
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Nov 1990 J. N. Burch 281
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Sep 1990 J. N. Burch 76
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 May 1990 J. N. Burch 47
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: