Drosera brevifolia

Family:DROSERACEAE
Species:Drosera brevifolia Pursh
Common Name:DWARF SUNDEW
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyDROSERACEAE
Genus Drosera
Species Drosera brevifolia Pursh - DWARF SUNDEW

Citation

Citation DROSERA BREVIFOLIA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 211. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Enslen s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by C. Wood, J. Arnold Arbor. 47: 97. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Drosera leucantha Drosera leucantha Shinners, Sida 1: 57. 1962. TYPE: GEORGIA: Glynn Co.: St. Simon's Island, near Brunswick, 11 Apr 1947, Cronquist 5255 (holotype: SMU; isotypes: NY, US).
Drosera uniflora Drosera uniflora Rafinesque, Atl. J. 148. 1832. TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7083
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Mar 1970 P. Genelle 149 Mixed collection; includes D. capillaris.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Mar 1961 S. Rohwer 23
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12685
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Apr 1983 R. Lassiter 706
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23854
USA Florida Holmes Co. 11 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21517
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Feb 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1800
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Mar 1962 O. K. Lakela 24911
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25689
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Apr 2007 T. MacClendon 592
USA Florida Levy Co. 30 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-178
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-152
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB088
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Mar 2003 T. MacClendon 149
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1024
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. S. Cole LR0126
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1346
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Mar 1998 C. vanHoek 1067 Mixed collection, includes D. capillaris.
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7113
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB230
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jan 1999 J. Myers 275
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Mar 1999 J. Myers 296
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5987
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5777
USA Florida Putnam Co. 05 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1144
USA Florida Madison Co. 20 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6371
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1957 R. Kral 6428
USA Florida Taylor Co. 19 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5923a
USA Texas Jasper Co. 10 Apr 1992 J. K. Wipff 2260
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2673
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 08 May 1968 E. W. Roper 103
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8246
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 20 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8023
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 23 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7915
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 14 Apr 1963 H. H. Iltis 21522
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3893
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 17 May 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8658
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 23 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16538
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24869
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 05 Apr 1956 C. R. Bell 1840
USA Florida Martin Co. Feb 1994 J. Norton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Mar 2012 M. Wielenga 12-019
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7151
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 02 Dec 2012 J. Cheak 160
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Feb 2013 J. Cheak 192
USA Florida Seminole Co. 25 Oct 2013 L. Boman 16
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: