Ilex coriacea

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex coriacea (Pursh)Chapm.
Common Name:LARGE GALLBERRY; SWEET GALLBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex coriacea (Pursh)Chapm. - LARGE GALLBERRY; SWEET GALLBERRY

Citation

Citation ILEX CORIACEA (Pursh) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 270. 1860.
Basionym: Prinos coriacea Pursh 1814.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Jun-Jul, Enslen s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ennepta coriacea Ennepta coriacea (Pursh) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 52. 1838.BASIONYM: Prinos coriaceus Pursh 1814. 
Prinos coriaceus Prinos coriaceus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 221. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Jun-Jul, Enslen s.n. (holotype: ?).
Ennepta atomaria Ennepta atomaria (Nuttall) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 52. 1838.BASIONYM: Prinos atomarius Nuttall 1818. 
Prinos atomarius Prinos atomarius Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 213. 1818.  
Prinos coriaceus var. angustifolius Prinos coriaceus Pursh, var. angustifolius Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 221. 1814.  
Prinos coriaceus var. latifolius Prinos coriaceus Pursh, var. latifolius Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 221. 1814.