Tragia urticifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Tragia urticifolia Michx.
Common Name:NETTLELEAF NOSEBURN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Tragia
Species Tragia urticifolia Michx. - NETTLELEAF NOSEBURN

Citation

Citation TRAGIA URTICIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 176. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allosandra verbenifolia Allosandra verbenifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 51. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Apr 1994 C. vanHoek 392
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Apr 1994 C. vanHoek 391
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4280
USA Mississippi Noxubee Co. 30 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4688
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 16 Jul 1984 R. D. Whetstone 14605
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 22 Jun 1986 R. D. Thomas 97259
USA Georgia De Kalb Co. 08 Jun 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6469
USA Louisiana Union Par. 18 Jul 1967 R. D. Thomas 3590
USA Mississippi Smith Co. 07 Jan 1967 S. B. Jones 13810
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 29 Jul 1978 K. A. Vincent 1533b
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7773
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4009
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 20 Jun 1993 S. R. Hill 25133
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 16 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158343
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 11 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5297
USA Alabama Covington Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38123
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: