Xyris brevifolia

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris brevifolia Michx.
Common Name:SHORTLEAF YELLOWEYED GRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris brevifolia Michx. - SHORTLEAF YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS BREVIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 23. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P-MICH; isolectotype: P-JU). Lectotypified by Kral, Sida 2: 221. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FTG  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FTG  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jefferson Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okeechobee FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 209. 1966.
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris caroliniana var. brevifolia Xyris caroliniana Walter, var. brevifolia (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 564. 1847.BASIONYM: Xyris brevifolia Michaux 1803. 
Xyris intermedia Xyris intermedia Malme, Ark. Bot. 19(19): 2. 1925. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Sábalo, 22 Jun 1920, Ekman 11414B (holotype: S; isotype: NY).