Echinodorus berteroi

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.)Fassett
Common Name:UPRIGHT BURRHEAD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Echinodorus
Species Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.)Fassett - UPRIGHT BURRHEAD

Citation

Citation ECHINODORUS BERTEROI (Sprengel) Fassett, Rhodora 57: 139. 1955.
Basionym: Alisma berteroi Sprengel 1825.
Type: GUADALOUPE: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: GOET).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Taylor USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alisma berteroanum Alisma berteroanum Balbis ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 1605. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Alisma berteroi Sprengel 1825. 
Alisma berteroi Alisma berteroi Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 163. 1825. TYPE: GUADALOUPE: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: GOET).
Alisma rostratum Alisma rostratum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. 5: 159. 1837. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Verdigris River, Jun-Jul, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH; isotype: BM).
Alisma sprengelii Alisma sprengelii Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 154. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Alisma berteroi Sprengel 1825. 
Echinodorus cordifolius var. berteroanus Echinodorus cordifolius (Linnaeus) Grisebach, var. berteroanus Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 257. 1857.BASIONYM: Alisma berteroanum Balbis ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1827, nom. illegit.; Alisma berteroi Sprengel 1825. 
Echinodorus rostratus Echinodorus rostratus (Nuttall) Engelmann ex A. Gray, Manual 460. 1848.BASIONYM: Alisma rostratum Nuttall 1837. 
Echinodorus berteroi subsp. patagonicus Echinodorus berteroi (Sprengel) Fassett, subsp. patagonicus (Spegazzini) Rataj, Aqua (Neu-Isenberg), Spec. Publ. 1: 30. 2004.BASIONYM: Echinodorus patagonicus Spegazzini 1902. 
Echinodorus berteroi var. lanceolatus Echinodorus berteroi (Sprengel) Fassett, var. lanceolatus (Engelmann ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter) Fassett, Rhodora 57: 144. 1955.BASIONYM: Echinodorus rostratus (Nuttall) Engelmann, var. lanceolatus Engelmann ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1891. 
Echinodorus berteroi var. patagonicus Echinodorus berteroi (Sprengel) Fassett, var. patagonicus (Spegazzini) Rataj, in M. N. Correa, Fl. Patagon. 2: 29. 1969.BASIONYM: Echinodorus patagonicus Spegazzini 1902. 
Echinodorus cordifolius forma lanceolatus Echinodorus cordifolius (Linnaeus) Grisebach, forma lanceolatus (Engelmann ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter) Fernald, Rhodora 38: 73. 1936.BASIONYM: Echinodorus rostratus (Nuttall) Engelmann, var. lanceolatus Engelmann ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1891. 
Echinodorus cordifolius var. lanceolatus Echinodorus cordifolius (Linnaeus) Grisebach, var. lanceolatus (Engelmann ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter) Mackenzie & Bush, Man. Fl. Jackson Co. 16. 1902.BASIONYM: Echinodorus rostratus (Nuttall) Engelmann, var. lanceolatus Engelmann ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1891. 
Echinodorus longilineatus Echinodorus longilineatus Rataj, Aqua (Neu-Isenberg), Spec. Publ. 1: 32, f. 1-2. 2004. TYPE: ECUADOR: Azuay: 2-3 km toward river on fluviometric station, just off N of Abdón Calderón, 13 Jun 1971, MacBryde 445 (holotype: US; isotypes: AAU, QCA).
Echinodorus patagonicus Echinodorus patagonicus Spegazzini, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 7: 147. 1902. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Rio Negro: General Roca, Fuente General Roca, Jan 1897, Spegazzini s.n. (holotype: BAB).
Echinodorus rostratus forma lanceolatus Echinodorus rostratus (Nuttall) Engelmann, forma lanceolatus (Engelmann ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter) Fernald, Rhodora 49: 108. 1947.BASIONYM: Echinodorus rostratus (Nuttall) Engelmann, var. lanceolatus Engelmann ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1891. 
Echinodorus rostratus var. lanceolatus Echinodorus rostratus (Nuttall) Engelmann, var. lanceolatus Engelmann ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 556. 1891. TYPE: MISSOURI: American Bottom, Sep 1846, Engelmann s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Fassett, Rhodora 57: 145. 1955.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Aug 1960 W. P. Adams 638
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Apr 2016 K. A. Bradley 4002
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: