Bletia patula

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Bletia patula Graham
Common Name:FLOR DE PASMO
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Bletia
Species Bletia patula Graham - FLOR DE PASMO

Citation

Citation BLETIA PATULA Graham, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 21: 155. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: HAITI: Cult. in Edinburgh, without data, Fischer s.n. (holotype: FI-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Luer, Native Orchids Florida 225. 1972.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bletia patula var. alba Bletia patula Graham, var. alba A. D. Hawkes, Phytologia 3: 260. 1950. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Low scrubby pineland between Black Creek and Goulds, Aug 1947, Woodbury s.n. (holotype: BUS).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 17 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8608
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 13 Apr 1950 A. van der Porten 3052
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: