Zephyranthes grandiflora

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes grandiflora Lindl.
Common Name:ROSEPINK ZEPHYRLILY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes grandiflora Lindl. - ROSEPINK ZEPHYRLILY

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES GRANDIFLORA Lindley, Bot. Reg. 11: pl. 902. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in England? (holotype: Lindley, Bot. Reg. 11: pl. 902. 1825).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Franklin FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 11: 383. 1986.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atamosco carinata Atamosco carinata (Herbert) P. Wilson, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 159. 1924.BASIONYM: Zephyranthes carinata Herbert 1825. 
Pogonema carinata Pogonema carinata (Herbert) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 10. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Zephyranthes carinata Herbert 1825. 
Zephyranthes carinata Zephyranthes carinata Herbert, Bot. Mag. 52: t. 2594. 1825. TYPE: Without data, Cult. in England? (holotype: Herbert, Bot. Mag. 52: t. 2594. 1825).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 21 May 1981 D. D. Taylor 261 CULTIVATED.
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 340
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: