Schizachyrium gracile

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium gracile (Spreng.)Nash
Common Name:WIRE BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:Interpretations vary on whether this belongs in Andropogon or Schizachyrium.
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium gracile (Spreng.)Nash - WIRE BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation SCHIZACHYRIUM GRACILE (Sprengel) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 60, 1326. 1903.
Basionym: Andropogon gracilis Sprengel 1824.
Type: Hispaniola,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon gracilis Andropogon gracilis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 284. 1824 ("1825").  
Sorghum gracile Sorghum gracile (Sprengel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 791 . 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon gracilis Sprengel 1824. 
Andropogon juncifolius Andropogon juncifolium Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prodr. 9. 1825. TYPE: U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Aug 2011 P. L. Howell 1201
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Nov 2002 C. A. Faulhaber s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Oct 2001 R. A. Hattaway FS0323
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26724
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1695
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jun 1959 W. G. Atwater GS-122
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 304
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Nov 1979 G. N. Avery 2186 Label prepared posthumously by K.R. Koeval.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2064
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2047
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11435
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1964 unknown s.n. V. S. [?].
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Jun 2010 P. L. Howell 1154
Bahamas Cat Island 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8338
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: