Paspalum caespitosum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum caespitosum Flüggé
Common Name:BLUE CROWNGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum caespitosum Flüggé - BLUE CROWNGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM CAESPITOSUM Flüggé, Gram. Monogr., Paspalum 161. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: Hispaniola

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FSU  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Sarasota FLAS  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum caespitosum var. longifolium Paspalum caespitosum Flüggé, var. longifolium Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 164. 1886. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, 1877, Garber s.n. (holotype: US).
Paspalum gracile Paspalum gracile Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 313. 1816, non Rudge 1805. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: FI, US(fragm)).
Paspalum heterophyllum Paspalum heterophyllum Desvaux ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 315. 1816. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Herb. Desvaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: FI, US(fragm)).
Paspalum lineare Paspalum lineare E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 1: 12. 1886, non Trinius 1826. TYPE: MEXICO: Puebla: Chinantla, May, Liebmann 187 (lectotype: C; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 129. 1929.
Paspalum poiretii Paspalum poiretii Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 878. 1817.BASIONYM: Paspalum gracile Poiret 1816, non Rudge 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Apr 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9469
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5710
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1991 S. Young 594
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2078
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Mar 15, 1903 A. S. Hitchcock 941
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9290
USA Florida Monroe Co. June 25 [no year] R. W. Long 1855
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9388
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10705
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2516
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30424
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2510
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6338
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31631
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6355
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jan 2002 K. A. Bradley 2141
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Apr 1970 M. McMahon 44
Puerto Rico Quebradillas Municip. 22 Nov 1913 A. Chase 569
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. 07 Nov 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 568
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: