Adiantum melanoleucum

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Adiantum melanoleucum Willd.
Common Name:FRAGRANT MAIDENHAIR
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Adiantum
Species Adiantum melanoleucum Willd. - FRAGRANT MAIDENHAIR

Citation

Citation ADIANTUM MELANOLEUCUM Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 443. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: HAITI: Along the Grande Riviere, near Leogane (holotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 96. 1705).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adiantum cubense Adiantum cubense Hooker, Sp. Fil. 2: 8, t. 73A. 1851. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Without data, Linden 1867 (holotype: K; isotype: L).
Adiantum cubense var. nanum Adiantum cubense Hooker, var. nanum Jenman, J. Bot. 17: 259. 1879.  
Adiantum kunzeanum Adiantum kunzeanum Klotzsch, Linnaea 18: 555. 1844, non C. Presl 1836. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Adiantum melanoleucum forma nanum Adiantum melanoleucum Willdenow, forma nanum (Jenman) Jenman ex Bonaparte, Notes Ptérid. 7: 355. 1918.BASIONYM: Adiantum cubense Hooker, var. nanum Jenman 1879. 
Adiantum melanoleucum var. cubense Adiantum melanoleucum Willdenow, var. cubense (Hooker) Bonaparte, Notes Ptérid. 7: 355. 1918.BASIONYM: Adiantum cubense Hooker 1851. 
Adiantum melanoleucum var. nanum Adiantum melanoleucum Willdenow, var. nanum (Jenman) Jenman, Bull. Bot. Dept. 35: 6. 1892.BASIONYM: Adiantum cubense Hooker, var. nanum Jenman 1879. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Dec 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. James Par. 05 Feb 1950 G. R. Proctor 3926
Puerto Rico Utuado Mun. 10 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8568
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 20 Jan 1903 O. Ames s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 123
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: