Ophioglossum palmatum

Species:Ophioglossum palmatum L.
Common Name:HAND FERN
Plant Notes:Because of its divergent morphology from other species of Ophioglossum, this species has often been classified in Cheiroglossa (Shinohara et al. 2013; PPG I 2016).
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC+ (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.


Sub Class
Genus Ophioglossum
Species Ophioglossum palmatum L. - HAND FERN


Citation OPHIOGLOSSUM PALMATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1063. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: HAITI: Fond de Baudin near Leogane (lectotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 163. 1705). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 45. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.


CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Volusia USF  


– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cheiroglossa palmata Cheiroglossa palmata (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Suppl. Tent. Pterid. 57. 1845.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum palmatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ophioderma palmatum Ophioderma palmatum (Linnaeus) Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 39: 193. 1925.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum palmatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Cheiroglossa palmata var. malagassica Cheiroglossa palmata (Linnaeus) C. Presl, var. malagassica C. Christensen, Dansk. Bot. Ark. 7: 185. 1932. TYPE: REUNION ISLAND: Near the junction of the rivers Onive and Mangoro, s.d., Perrier 17047 (holotype: P?).


Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Sep 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5673
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Dec 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Aug 1976 J. E. Poppleton 931
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Feb 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jan 1976 A.G. Shuey 1570
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1640
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Oct 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Dec 1977 J. H. Scudder 389
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Nov 1981 D. R. Lindsey s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Nov 1944 A. D. Hawkes s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Sep 1980 A.G. Shuey 2438 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Apr 1995 J. Beckner 2725
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1865
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7359
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Sep 1980 A.G. Shuey 2438 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Apr 1980 L. J. Swanson s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Jul 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Nov 1999 M. Owen FS0308
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Sep 1999 M. Owen FS0221
USA Florida Martin Co. 23 Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: