Asplenium dentatum

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium dentatum L.
Common Name:TOOTHED SPLEENWORT; SLENDER SPLEENWORT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium dentatum L. - TOOTHED SPLEENWORT; SLENDER SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM DENTATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1080. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: HAITI: La Tortue Island, N of Port de Paix, (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 50. 1703.). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton & Lellinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 25. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach NY  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium trichomanes-dentatum Asplenium trichomanes-dentatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1080. 1753, nom. inval.BASIONYM: Asplenium dentatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamaefilix trichomanes-dentata Chamaefilix trichomanes-dentata Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 269. 1931, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asplenium dentatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Asplenium pygmaeum Asplenium pygmaeum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 2: 1323. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Browne s.n. (holotype: LINN 1250.15; isotype:S).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1933
USA Florida June A. H. Curtiss 3723
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Nov 1976 C. E. Nauman 75
USA Florida Broward Co. 31 Jan 2007 P. L. Howell 988
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Mar 1978 C. E. Nauman 288
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Feb 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2268
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 05 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3816
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Oct 1947 J. Wolle s.n.
Cuba Mayabeque Prov. 28 Mar 1903 H. L. Britton 756
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 15 Jul 1952 G. R. Proctor 6921
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 124
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 84
Barbados St. Thomas Par. 19 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 25826
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: