Heliotropium verdcourtii

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Heliotropium verdcourtii Craven
Common Name:CHIGGERY GRAPES
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Heliotropium
Species Heliotropium verdcourtii Craven - CHIGGERY GRAPES

Citation

Citation HELIOTROPIUM VERDCOURTII Craven, Blumea 50: 378. 2005.
Basionym: Tournefortia hirsutissima Linnaeus 1753.
Type: HAITI: Leogane, without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 229. 1760), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Messerschmidia hirsutissima Messerschmidia hirsutissima (Linnaeus) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 541. 1819.BASIONYM: Tournefortia hirsutissima Linnaeus 1753. 
Tournefortia hirsutissima Tournefortia hirsutissima Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 140. 1753, nom. cons. TYPE: HAITI: Leogane, without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 229. 1760), typ. cons.
Messerschmidia chrysantha Messerschmidia chrysantha M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(2): 334. 1844.  
Tournefortia alba Tournefortia alba Splitgerber ex De Vries, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 1: 347. 1848.  
Tournefortia billbergiana Tournefortia billbergiana Beurling, Kongl. Vetensk. Akad. Handl. 1854: 139. 1856. TYPE: PANAMA:
Tournefortia chrysantha Tournefortia chrysantha (M. Martens & Galeotti) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 6: 556. 1847.BASIONYM: Messerschmidia chrysantha M. Martens & Galeotti 1844. 
Tournefortia elliptica Tournefortia elliptica M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(2): 332. 1844.  
Tournefortia schomburgkii Tournefortia schomburgkii de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 517. 1846.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Jun 1963 L. J. Brass s.n. Further material from Ralph V. Wadlow, who wrote that the plant is "more a vine than a tree."
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Jun 1963 L. J. Brass s.n. Further material from Ralph V. Wadlow, who wrote that the plant is "more a vine than a tree."
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Jun 1963 L. J. Brass s.n. Further material from Ralph V. Wadlow, who wrote that the plant is "more a vine than a tree."
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Jun 1963 L. J. Brass s.n. Further material from Ralph V. Wadlow, who wrote that the plant is "more a vine than a tree."
USA Florida Hendry Co. 22 Mar 2000 D. F. Austin s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Mar 2003 K. Alvarez FS0266
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 May 1999 R. A. Hattaway FS0204
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0300
USA Florida Hendry Co. 17 May 2000 D. F. Austin s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29734 Both Lakela and Long assigned collection numbers to this specimen.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 646
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Dec 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5357
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Oct 1963 M. J. Kuck s.n.
Puerto Rico Villalba Mun. 28 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6650
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island St. John Distr. 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Dominican Republic Bahoruco Prov. 19 Feb 1969 A. H. Liogier 14044
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 23 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2308
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2325
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Apr 2000 J. N. Burch 2363
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: