Vittaria lineata

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Vittaria lineata (L.)Sm.
Common Name:SHOESTRING FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Vittaria
Species Vittaria lineata (L.)Sm. - SHOESTRING FERN

Citation

Citation VITTARIA LINEATA (Linnaeus) Smith, Mem. Acad. Roy. Sci. Turin 5: 421, pl. 9(5). 1793.
Basionym: Pteris lineata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: HAITI: Near Port de Paix (lectotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 143. 1705). Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Contr. Gray Herb. 194: 213. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Haplopteris lineata Haplopteris lineata (Linnaeus) J. Smith, Ferns Brit. For. 132. 1866.BASIONYM: Pteris lineata Linnaeus 1753. 
Oetosis filiformis Oetosis filiformis (Cavanilles) Greene, Pittonia 4: 103. 1900.BASIONYM: Vittaria filiformis Cavanilles 1801. 
Oetosis lineata Oetosis lineata (Linnaeus) Greene, Pittonia 4: 103. 1900.BASIONYM: Pteris lineata Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteris lineata Pteris lineata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1073. 1753. TYPE: HAITI: Near Port de Paix (lectotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 143. 1705). Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Contr. Gray Herb. 194: 213. 1964.
Taeniopsis lineata Taeniopsis lineata (Linnaeus) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 67. 1841.BASIONYM: Pteris lineata Linnaeus 1753. 
Vittaria angustifrons Vittaria angustifrons Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 261. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: "juxta amnem Aisa-hatcha" [= Indian River], Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Vittaria filiformis Vittaria filiformis Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 270, 625 . 1801. TYPE: PERU: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA).
Vittaria costaricensis Vittaria costaricensis Lellinger, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 98: 389, f. 18. 1985. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Guanacaste: El Silencio near Tilaran, s.d., Standley & Valerio 44805 (holotype: US; isotype: GH).
Vittaria deppeana Vittaria deppeana Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 12: 547. 1854. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Jalapa, s.d., Schiede 790 (holotype: B; isotype: NY).
Vittaria pachydictyon Vittaria pachydictyon Müller Berolinensis, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 12: 547, t. 13(4). 1854. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data, Weigelt s.n. (holotype: B).
Vittaria schkuhrii Vittaria schkuhrii Raddi, Pl. Bras. Nov. Gen. 1: 51. 1825. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Corcovado, s.d., Raddi s.n. (holotype: FI).
Vittaria setacea Vittaria setacea H. Christ, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 6: 47. 1906. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Navarro, 1905, Werckle s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: NY).