Prosthechea cochleata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Prosthechea cochleata (L.)W.E.Higgins
Common Name:CLAMSHELL ORCHID; FLORIDA COCKLESHELL ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Prosthechea
Species Prosthechea cochleata (L.)W.E.Higgins - CLAMSHELL ORCHID; FLORIDA COCKLESHELL ORCHID

Citation

Citation PROSTHECHEA COCHLEATA (Linnaeus) W. E. Higgins, Phytologia 82: 377. 1998 ("1997").
Basionym: Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus 1763.
Type: HAITI: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 185(2). 1759). Lectotypified by Garay, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Orchid. 130. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee US  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anacheilium cochleatum Anacheilium cochleatum (Linnaeus) Hoffmannsegg, Linnaea 16(Litt. Ber.): 229. 1842.BASIONYM: Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus 1763. 
Anacheilium cochleatum var. triandrum Anacheilium cochleatum (Linnaeus) Hoffmannsegg, var. triandrum (Ames) Sauleda et al., Phytologia 56: 308. 1984.BASIONYM: Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus, var. triandrum Ames 1904. 
Encyclia cochleata Encyclia cochleata (Linnaeus) Dressler, Brittonia 13: 264. 1961.BASIONYM: Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus 1763. 
Encyclia cochleata forma albidoflava Encyclia cochleata (Linnaeus) Dressler, forma albidoflava P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1: 132. 1995. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Without locality, Nov 1967 (holotype: Luer, Native Orchids Florida t. 60(8). 1972).
Encyclia cochleata forma albidoflava Encyclia cochleata (Linnaeus) Dressler, forma albidoflava P. M. Br., N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1: 132. 1995. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Without locality, Nov 1967 (holotype: Luer, Native Orchids Florida t. 60(8). 1972).
Encyclia cochleata subsp. triandra Encyclia cochleata (Linnaeus) Dressler, subsp. triandra (Ames) Hágsater, Orquidea (Mexico City) 13: 215. 1993.BASIONYM: Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus, var. triandrum Ames 1904. 
Encyclia cochleata var. triandra Encyclia cochleata (Linnaeus) Dressler, var. triandra (Ames) Dressler ex Luer, Native Orchids Florida 202. 1972.BASIONYM: Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus, var. triandrum Ames 1904. 
Epidendrum cochleatum Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1351. 1763. TYPE: HAITI: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 185(2). 1759). Lectotypified by Garay, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Orchid. 130. 1974.
Epidendrum cochleatum var. triandrum Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus, var. triandrum Ames, Contr. Ames Bot. Lab. 1: 16, pl. 8. 1904. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data (lectotype: Ames, Contr. Ames Bot. lab. 1: pl. 8. 1904. Lectotypified by Hagsater, Orquidea (Mexico City) 13: 215. 1993.
Epidendrum triandrum Epidendrum triandrum (Ames) House, Muhlenbergia 1: 129. 1906.BASIONYM: Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus, var. triandrum Ames 1904. 
Phadrosanthus cochleatus Phadrosanthus cochleatus (Linnaeus) Kuntze, in T. Post & Kuntze, Lex. Gen. Phan. 429. 1903.BASIONYM: Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus 1763. 
Prosthechea cochleata forma albidoflava Prosthechea cochleata (Linnaeus) W. E. Higgins, forma albidoflava (P. M. Brown) P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 18. 1999.BASIONYM: Encyclia cochleata (Linnaeus) Dressler, forma albidoflava P. M. Brown 1995. 
Prosthechea cochleata var. triandra Prosthechea cochleata (Linnaeus) W. E. Higgins, var. triandra (Ames) W. E. Higgins, in P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 18. 1999.BASIONYM: Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus, var. triandrum Ames 1904. 
Encyclia lancifolia Encyclia lancifolia (Pavon ex Lindley) Dressler & G. E. Pollard, Phytologia 21: 437. 1971.BASIONYM: Epidendrum lancifolium Pavon ex Lindley 1831. 
Epidendrum cochleatum var. costaricense Epidendrum cochleatum Linnaeus, var. costaricense Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 19: 118, 211. 1923. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Epidendrum lancifolium Epidendrum lancifolium Pavon ex Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 98. 1831. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Herb. Pavon s.n. (holotype: BM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Apr 1961 M. Simon s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 13 Apr 1950 A. van der Porten 3054
Cuba Santa Clara Prov. 04 Sep 1940 W. H. Hodge 4504
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26672
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1735
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1966 C. R. Broome 243
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Dec 1966 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9205
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 19
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Nov 1956 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Jamaica s.d. L. A. Garay 792 Packet has written therein: Orchis maculatus ssp. Elodes; Latvia, Prov. Vidzeme: Berzaine; June 1931; coll: K. Starcs.
Bahamas Andros Island 24 May 1975 R. P. Sauleda 1059
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3237
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 02 Aug 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2764
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 02 Aug 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2765
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 02 Aug 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2767
Puerto Rico 05 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8499
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 02 Feb 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8870
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7474
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7510
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 07 Jan 1972 R. P. Wunderlin 5172
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 03 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 433
Guatemala 01 Jun 1909 C. C. Deam 6094
Mexico s.d. R. Oberg 139
Mexico s.d. R. Oberg 208
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: