Angadenia berteroi

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Angadenia berteroi (A.DC.) Miers
Common Name:PINELAND GOLDEN TRUMPET
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Angadenia
Species Angadenia berteroi (A.DC.) Miers - PINELAND GOLDEN TRUMPET

Citation

Citation ANGADENIA BERTEROI (Alph. de Candolle) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 180. 1878.
Basionym: Echites berteroi Alph. de Candolle 1844.
Type: Hispaniola, s.d., Bertero s.n. (holotype: G).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Angadenia sagrae Angadenia sagrae (Alph. de Candolle) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 181. 1878.BASIONYM: Echites sagrae Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Echites berteroi Echites berteroi Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 447. 1844. TYPE: Hispaniola, s.d., Bertero s.n. (holotype: G).
Echites sagrae Echites sagrae Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 450. 1844. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: G; isotype: W?).
Rhabdadenia berteroi Rhabdadenia berteroi (Alph. de Candolle) Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 30: 435. 1860.BASIONYM: Echites berteroi Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Rhabdadenia corallicola Rhabdadenia corallicola Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 434. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Pinelands between Cocoanut Grove and Cutler, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 714 (holotype: NY).
Rhabdadenia sagrae Rhabdadenia sagrae (Alph. de Candolle) Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 30: 435. 1860.BASIONYM: Echites sagrae Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Angadenia cubensis Angadenia cubensis (Müller Argoviensis) Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 182. 1878.BASIONYM: Rhabdadenia cubensis Müller Argoviensis 1860. 
Angadenia havanensis Angadenia havanensis Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 181. 1878, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhabdadenia cubensis Müller Argoviensis 1860. 
Echites cubensis Echites cubensis (Müller Argoviensis) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 172. 1866.BASIONYM: Rhabdadenia cubensis Müller Argoviensis 1860. 
Echites ferrugineus Echites ferrugineus A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 92. 1850, non Thunberg 1819, nec Roemer & Schultes 1819.  
Rhabdadenia cubensis Rhabdadenia cubensis Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 30: 435. 1860. TYPE: CUBA: Savanna de Saltadero, s.d., Linden 1716 (holotype: G-DC).
Secondatia ferruginea Secondatia ferruginea Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 227. 1878.BASIONYM: Echites ferrugineus A. Richard 1850. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28377A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28444
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26173
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30206
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1897
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28357
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31451
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 May 1965 R. Metzger 236
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 J. Popenoe s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 23
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20419
Turks & Caicos Caicos Middle Caicos Distr. 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4320
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 11 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2287
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island City of Freeport Distr. 25 Feb 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2463
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8319
Bahamas Eleuthera Island South Eleuthera Distr. 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5766
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8291
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8544
Bahamas New Providence Island 19 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4212
Cuba Isla de la Juventud Prov. Isla de la Juventud Mun. 26 May 1910 O. E. Jennings 618
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 27 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3653
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: