Malvastrum corchorifolium

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malvastrum corchorifolium (Desr.)Britton ex Small
Common Name:FALSE MALLOW
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malvastrum
Species Malvastrum corchorifolium (Desr.)Britton ex Small - FALSE MALLOW

Citation

Citation MALVASTRUM CORCHORIFOLIUM (Desrousseaux) Britton ex Small, Fl. Miami 119, 200. 1913.
Basionym: Malva corchorifolia Desrousseaux 1792; Malva scoparia Jacquin 1787, non L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786.
Type: Hispaniola, wihtout data (lectotype: Jacuin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 1: t. 139. 1787). Lectotypified by S. R. Hill, Rhodora 84: 348. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malva corchorifolia Malva corchorifolia Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 755. 1792.BASIONYM: Malva scoparia Jacquin 1787, non L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786. 
Malva scoparia Malva scoparia Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 59. 1787, non L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786. TYPE: Hispaniola, wihtout data (lectotype: Jacuin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 1: t. 139. 1787). Lectotypified by Hill, Rhodora 84: 348. 1982.
Malvastrum rugelii Malvastrum rugelii S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 367. 1882. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Mouth of the Manatee River, 1845, Rugel 90 (holotype: GH; isotypes: BM, CU, G, UC, US).
Malva betulina Malva betulina Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 754. 1792. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Cult. in Paris, without data (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30475
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31000
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27771
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28514
USA Florida Volusia Co. 23 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31750
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 May 2003 P. L. Howell 654
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27892
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 200
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jan 1967 F. Almeda s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jan 1970 G. N. Avery 889
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28646
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Sep 1994 C. vanHoek 404
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 1968 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1963 L. J. Brass 33162
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29227
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25538
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6180
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13380
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Mar 1983 S. R. Hill 12648
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Sep 2009 E. Gandy CH0070
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Jan 2012 D. Hilbert 29
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 31 Jul 2002 A. Bishop MB0068
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Dec 2013 A. R. Franck 3276
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Sep 2001 K. A. Bradley 2116
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 2014 A. R. Franck 3493
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Mar 2014 R. Rowe OS0466
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Mar 2015 R. Rowe TC0057
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Feb 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Maryland Prince George Co. 05 Apr 1984 S. R. Hill 13524 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 19 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 122
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 249
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8486
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8446
Cuba Cienfuegos Prov. 11 May 1956 F. A. Turnau 118
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 249
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: