Hamelia patens

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Hamelia patens Jacq.
Common Name:FIREBUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Hamelia
Species Hamelia patens Jacq. - FIREBUSH

Citation

Citation HAMELIA PATENS Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 16. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: Hispaniola, without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion GH-Lit Lit-GH: T. S. Elias, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25(4): 105. 1976.
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 46. 1998.
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Duhamelia patens Duhamelia patens (Jacquin) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 203. 1805.BASIONYM: Hamelia patens Jacquin 1760. 
Hamelia coccinea Hamelia coccinea Swartz, Prodr. 46. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hamelia patens Jacquin 1760. 
Hamelia erecta Hamelia erecta Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 16. 1760.  
Duhamelia sphaerocarpa Duhamelia sphaerocarpa (Ruiz López & Pavón) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 203. 1805.BASIONYM: Hamelia sphaerocarpa Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Hamelia brittoniana Hamelia brittoniana Wernham, J. Bot. 49: 346. 1911. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Hamelia corymbosa Hamelia corymbosa Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Pl. Nov. Hisp. 37. 1888. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Sesse y Lacasta s.n. (holotype: MA?).
Hamelia intermedia Hamelia intermedia Urban & Ekman, Ark. Bot. 24A(4): 46. 1932. TYPE: HAITI: Without data, Ekman 10857 (holotype: S; isotype: A).
Hamelia lanuginosa Hamelia lanuginosa M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(1): 233. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Galeotti 2615 (holotype: BR; isotypes: F fragm, P).
Hamelia latifolia Hamelia latifolia Reichenbach ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 442. 1830. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Without data, Sieber s.n. (holotype: G-DC?).
Hamelia patens var. quinifolia Hamelia patens Jacquin, var. quinifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 442. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO:
Hamelia sphaerocarpa Hamelia sphaerocarpa Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 69, t. 222(b). 1799. TYPE: PERU: Without data, Ruiz López & Pavón s.n. (holotype: MA).