Symphyotrichum pilosum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:WHITE OLDFIELD ASTER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.)G.L.Nesom - WHITE OLDFIELD ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM PILOSUM (Willdenow) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 289. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster pilosus Willdenow 1803; Aster villosus Michaux 1803, non Thunberg 1800.
Type: ILLINOIS: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster ericoides forma villosus Aster ericoides Linnaeus, forma villosus (Torrey & A. Gray) Voss, Vilm. Blumengä rtn., ed. 3. 1: 466. 1894.BASIONYM: Aster ericoides Linnaeus, var. villosus Torrey & A. Gray 1841; Aster villosus Michaux 1803, non Thunberg 1800. 
Aster ericoides var. pilosus Aster ericoides Linnaeus, var. pilosus (Willdenow) Porter, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 323. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aster ericoides Linnaeus, var. villosus Torrey & A. Gray 1841; Aster pilosus Willdenow 1803; Aster villosus Michaux 1803, non Thunberg 1800. 
Aster ericoides var. villosus Aster ericoides Linnaeus, var. villosus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 124, 503. 1841.BASIONYM: Aster villosus Michaux 1803, non Thunberg 1800. 
Aster pilosus Aster pilosus Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2025. 1803.BASIONYM: Aster villosus Michaux 1803, non Thunberg 1800. 
Aster villosus Aster villosus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 113. 1803, non Thunberg 1800. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: P).
Aster ericoides var. platyphyllus Aster ericoides Linnaeus, var. platyphyllus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 124. 1841.  
Aster pilosus var. platyphyllus Aster pilosus Willdenow, var. platyphyllus (Torrey & A. Gray) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 32: 139. 1930.BASIONYM: Aster ericoides Linnaeus, var. platyphyllus Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Sericocarpus asteroides forma albopapposus Sericocarpus asteroides (Linnaeus) Britton et al., forma albopapposus Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 1: 100. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Kalamazoo Co.: Galesburg, 31 Aug 1918, Farwell 5097a (holotype: MICH?; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 8 Oct 2000 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9788
USA Florida Leon Co. 3 Nov 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56218
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 8 Oct 2005 T. MacClendon 357
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Nov 1987 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Washington Co. 25 Oct 1978 J. C. Semple 3903
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8037
USA Florida Jackson Co. 5 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5821
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 6 Nov 1977 J. C. Semple 3185
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11362
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16504
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 11 Nov 2006 S. R. Hill 37189 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 28 Sep 1958 A. E. Radford 41054
USA Arkansas Saline Co. 04 Oct 1952 D. Demaree 33027
USA Misiones Dept. Oktibbeha Co. 20 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7669
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 16 Oct 1965 W. H. Duncan 254
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 26 Sep 1992 J. E. Seward 1670
USA Georgia Habersham Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4615
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 11 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4393
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8194
USA Tennessee Macon Co. 13 Sep 1999 V. E. McNeilus 99-902
USA Alabama Dale Co. 15 Nov 2010 A. R. Diamond 21711
USA South Carolina Chester Co. 01 Nov 2002 A. B. Pittman 11010208
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 16 Oct 1965 W. H. Duncan 254
USA Georgia Bibb Co. 01 Jan 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3291
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Oct 1983 D. D. Taylor 6119
USA Lousiana Ouachita Par. 11 Oct 1968 R. D. Thomas 12672
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: