Leersia lenticularis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Leersia lenticularis Michx.
Common Name:CATCHFLYGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Leersia
Species Leersia lenticularis Michx. - CATCHFLYGRASS

Citation

Citation LEERSIA LENTICULARIS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 39. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: ILLINOIS: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist SEL  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asprella lenticularis Asprella lenticularis (Michaux) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 267. 1817.BASIONYM: Leersia lenticularis Michaux 1803. 
Homalocenchrus lenticularis Homalocenchrus lenticularis (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 777. 1891.BASIONYM: Leersia lenticularis Michaux 1803. 
Zizania lenticularis Zizania lenticularis (Michaux) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 799. 1821.BASIONYM: Leersia lenticularis Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9843
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Oct 1984 L. C. Anderson 7714
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Oct 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72772
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Jun 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Nov 2013 T. MacClendon 1348
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 08 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7599
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 11 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18454
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 08 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7599
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Oct 1966 R. D. Thomas 854
USA Tennessee Obion Co. 13 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42873
USA Mississippi Winston Co. 11 Sep 1969 S. B. Jones 18239
USA Mississippi Leake Co. 10 Sep 1969 S. B. Jones 18137
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Oct 1966 R. D. Thomas 863
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 05 Sep 1980 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 1182
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 26 Sep 1988 J. MacGregor 769
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 203
USA Aabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9873
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9814
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 27 Sep 1960 G. R. Swank 1131
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: