Tectaria heracleifolia

Family:TECTARIACEAE
Species:Tectaria heracleifolia (Willd.)Underw.
Common Name:BROAD HALBERD FERN
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyTECTARIACEAE
Genus Tectaria
Species Tectaria heracleifolia (Willd.)Underw. - BROAD HALBERD FERN

Citation

Citation TECTARIA HERACLEIFOLIA (Willdenow) Underwood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 200. 1906.
Basionym: Aspidium heracleifolium Willdenow 1810.
Type: Hispaniola, without data (lectotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 147. 1705). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 236. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Lee USF  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium heracleifolium Aspidium heracleifolium Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 217. 1810. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data (lectotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 147. 1705). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 236. 1977.
Aspidium trifoliatum var. heracleifolium Aspidium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. heracleifolium (Willdenow) Husnot, Cat. Crypt. Antill. Franc. 41. 1870.BASIONYM: Aspidium heracleifolium Willdenow 1810. 
Bathmium heracleifolium Bathmium heracleifolium (Willdenow) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 287. 1852.BASIONYM: Aspidium heracleifolium Willdenow 1810. 
Bathmium trifoliatum var. heracleifolium Bathmium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) Link, var. heracleifolium (Willdenow) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 1: 99. 1872.BASIONYM: Aspidium heracleifolium Willdenow 1810. 
Tectaria trifoliata var. heracleifolia Tectaria trifoliata (Linnaeus) Cavanilles, var. heracleifolia (Willdenow) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 261. 1931.BASIONYM: Aspidium heracleifolium Willdenow 1810. 
Polypodium cordifolium Polypodium cordifolium M. Martens & Galeotti, Mém. Foug. Mexique 31, t. 4(2). 1842. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: "Riviere de l'Antigua", s.d., Galeotti 6313 (holotype: BR; isotype: BR).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Nov 1934 R. P. St. John 1735
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Nov 1934 R. P. St. John 1639
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Nov 2002 R. Workman s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Nov 1976 C. E. Nauman 77
USA Florida Broward Co. 29 Nov 1976 C. E. Nauman 76
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1867
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31446
USA Florida Broward Co. Feb 1980 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Jan 1997 M. Owen FS0386
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Sep 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2949
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Jan 1985 J. Popenoe 2402
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Dec 1957 G. R. Cooley 5498
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Jan 1954 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25460
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jan 2001 K. A. Bradley 2103
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Aug 1948 E. S. Ford 2292
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8995
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5300
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2183
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Cuba Santiago de Cuba Prov. 06 Apr 1914 240901
Barbados St. Thomas Par. 19 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 25833
Puerto Rico Vega Alta Mun. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9317
Puerto Rico Arecibo Mun. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9286
Puerto Rico Utuado Mun. 10 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8566
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Sep 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 16 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8169
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: