Utricularia foliosa

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia foliosa L.
Common Name:LEAFY BLADDERWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia foliosa L. - LEAFY BLADDERWORT

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA FOLIOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 18. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Hispaniola, without data, Boerhaave copy of Plumier pl. 165 (lectotype: Rijksuniv. Library, Gronigen, Netherlands). Lectotypified by P. Taylor, Kew Bull., Addit. Ser. 14: 675. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Utricularia oligosperma Utricularia oligosperma A. Saint-Hilaire, Voy. Distr. Diam. 2: 427. 1833. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Saint-Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P).
Utricularia botecudorum Utricularia botecudorum A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard, Compt. Rend. Hebd. Seances Acad. Sci. 7: 869. 1838. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Without data, Saint-Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P).
Utricularia foliosa var. gracilis Utricularia foliosa Linnaeus, var. gracilis Kamienski, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 33: 111. 1902. TYPE: CAMEROUN: Without data, Buchholz s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Utricularia guianensis Utricularia guianensis Splitgerber ex De Vries, Ned. Kruid. Arch. 1: 323. 1848. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data, Focke 142 (holotype: L).
Utricularia mixta Utricularia mixta Barnhart, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 105. 1920. TYPE: CUBA: Isle of Pines: Vivijagua, 28-29 Feb 1916, Britton et al. 15014 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 27 Oct 1973 K. E. Rogers 9229C
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Sep 1972 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25827
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Oct 1970 P. Genelle 353
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 577
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1970 J. Kushlan 8
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1089
USA Florida Monroe Co. G. R. Cooley 1089
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1088
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 901
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 1962 O. K. Lakela 24915
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Apr 1998 P. Fortsch 75
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Oct 1976 J. S. Godley s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9120
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Dec 1965 H. D. Hammond 3928b
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 15941
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 704
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29923
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Feb 1970 R. W. Long 3034
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28409
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26778
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1978 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6239
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 A. P. Robbins 14
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 01 Mar 1977 A.G. Shuey 1885
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Aug 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Mar 1980 J. H. Wiersema 1447
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Dec 1967 O. K. Lakela 31277
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29457
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Feb 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 Mar 2002 C. Becker MWSR0035
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12097
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12735
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1991 W. B. Zomlefer 593
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Feb 1998 R. Stalter 15
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 25 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8844
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Dec 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-685
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 May 2004 E. M. Ferguson 771
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Mar 2003 T. MacClendon 153
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Dec 2001 S. Myers 371
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3062
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10093
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Jul 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 18
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28188
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Mar 1980 L. J. Davenport 1710
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10927
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Oct 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10503
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 930
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Nov 2003 E. M. Ferguson 527
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1431
USA Florida Highlands Co. 30 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 827
Ecuador Guayas 02 Aug 1980 J. H. Wiersema 2007
Honduras 29 Jul - 10 Aug 1951 R. A. Howard 610
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 2010 C. vanHoek HR0336
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 02 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2855
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14540
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Nov 1981 L. Baltzell 11503
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Dec 2012 S. Myers 809
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Aug 2012 J. Cheak 56
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Oct 2011 L. B. Birch 685
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Apr 1964 P. Silverstone 95
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Jan 2016 S. Myers 1805
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: