Solanum tampicense

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum tampicense Dunal
Common Name:AQUATIC SODA APPLE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum tampicense Dunal - AQUATIC SODA APPLE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM TAMPICENSE Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 284. 1852.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Lee Lit Lit: Fox & Wigginton, Resource Managem. Not. 8: 42. 1996.
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum houstonii Solanum houstonii Dunal, Hist. Nat. Solanum 243. 1813, non Martyn 1807.BASIONYM: Solanum quercifolium Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Solanum quercifolium Solanum quercifolium Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. Nee, in Sosa, Fl. Veracruz 72: 133. 1993.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Feb 1997 R. G. Reimus 1088
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 Jun 1983 A.G. Shuey 2550
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Dec 1992 K. R. DeLaney 1922
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1472
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1622
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 19 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 315
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: