Ludwigia peploides subsp. glabrescens

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia peploides (Kunth)P.H.Raven subsp. glabrescens (Kuntze)P.H.Raven
Common Name:FLOATING PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia peploides (Kunth)P.H.Raven subsp. glabrescens (Kuntze)P.H.Raven - FLOATING PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA PEPLOIDES (Kunth) P. H. Raven, subsp. GLABRESCENS (Kuntze) P. H. Raven, Reinwardtia 6: 394. 1963.
Basionym: Jussiaea repens Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Kuntze 1891.
Type: ILLINOIS (or MISSISSIPPI?): Alexander Co.: Cairo, on the Mississippi, 9 Sep 1874, Kuntze 2892 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jussiaea repens var. glabrescens Jussiaea repens Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 251. 1891 TYPE: ILLINOIS (or MISSISSIPPI?): Alexander Co.: Cairo, on the Mississippi, 9 Sep 1874, Kuntze 2892 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Ludwigia adscendens var. glabrescens Ludwigia adscendens (Linnaeus) H. Hara, var. glabrescens (Kuntze) Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 28: 192. 1953.BASIONYM: Jussiaea repens Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Kuntze 1891. 
Ludwigia peploides var. glabrescens Ludwigia peploides (Kunth) P. H. Raven, var. glabrescens (Kuntze) Shinners, Sida 1: 386. 1964.BASIONYM: Jussiaea repens Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Kuntze 1891. 
Jussiaea boydiana Jussiaea boydiana Featherman, Rep. (Annual) Board Supervisors Louisiana State Seminary Learning Military Acad. 1870: 73, 87. 18781. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 May 1995 P. Lespinasse s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Apr 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 May 2002 V. Moore s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Aug 1997 G. Gann 991
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Apr 2013 A. R. Franck 3251
USA Florida Indian River Co. 21 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1084
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jul 2011 N. Cole MWSR0119
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Oct 2013 J. C. Oliver MR1190
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Sep 2015 M. Morgan s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 2016 A. R. Franck 4036
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 159
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: