Carex typhina

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex typhina Michx.
Common Name:CATTAIL SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex typhina Michx. - CATTAIL SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX TYPHINA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 169. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: ILLINOIS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex squarrosa var. typhina Carex squarrosa Linnaeus, var. typhina (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 204. 1818.BASIONYM: Carex typhina Michaux 1803. 
Carex squarrosa var. typhinoides Carex squarrosa Linnaeus, var. typhinoides (Schweinitz) Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 11: 316. 1826.BASIONYM: Carex typhinoides Schweinitz 1824. 
Carex typhinoides Carex typhinoides Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 66. 1824. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 625
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Jun 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 02 Jul 1993 S. R. Hill 25172
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 21 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 35694
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6670
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 23 May 1968 S. W. Leonard 1487
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 35100
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: