Liatris aspera

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris aspera Michx.
Common Name:TALL GAYFEATHER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris aspera Michx. - TALL GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS ASPERA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 92. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: ILLINOIS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria aspera Lacinaria aspera (Michaux) Greene, Pittonia 4: 318. 1901.BASIONYM: Liatris aspera Michaux 1803. 
Lacinaria scariosa var. aspera Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. aspera (Michaux) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 15; 188. 1913.BASIONYM: Liatris aspera Michaux 1803. 
Lacinaria scariosa var. media Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. media Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 264. 1912, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. intermedia Lunell 1912. 
Liatris aspera var. intermedia Liatris aspera Michaux, var. intermedia (Lunell) Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 305. 1946.BASIONYM: Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. aspera Lunell 1912. 
Liatris aspera var. typica Liatris aspera Michaux, var. typica Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 302. 1946, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Liatris aspera Michaux 1803. 
Lacinaria scariosa var. intermedia Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. intermedia Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 173, 177. 1912. TYPE: INDIANA: Porter Co.: N of Mineral Springs, 14 Aug 1911, Deam 9620 (holotype: MIN).
Lacinaria scariosa var. obesa Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. obesa Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 160. 1912. TYPE: MINNESOTA: Todd Co.: Staples, 9 Aug 1911, Chardonnet 1 (holotype: MIN).
Lacinaria scariosa var. petiolata Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. petiolata Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 172, 176. 1912. TYPE: INDIANA: Steuben Co.: E side of Clear Lake, 11 Sep 1904, Deam s.n. (holotype: MIN).
Lacinaria scariosa var. porrecta Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. porrecta Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 160. 1912. TYPE: MINNESOTA: Todd Co.: Staples, 9 Aug 1911, Chardonnet 4 (holotype: MIN).
Lacinaria scariosa var. salutans Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. salutans Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 171, 176. 1912. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Near Houston, 22 Sep 1903, Biltmore Herb. 2670j (holotype: IND; isotype: US).
Lacinaria scariosa var. strictissima Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. strictissima Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 172, 177. 1912. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Peoria Co.: Peoria, Aug 1904, Macdonald s.n. (holotype: MIN).
Lacinaria scariosa var. virgata Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. virgata Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2; 172, 177. 1912. TYPE: ILLINOIDS: Johnson Co.: Without locality, 3 Sep 1895, Fitzpatrick s.n. (holotype: IND).
Liatris aspera forma benkei Liatris aspera Michaux, forma benkei (J. F. Macbride) Fernald, Rhodora 51: 104. 1949.BASIONYM: Liatris scariosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma benkei J. F. Macbride 1927. 
Liatris aspera var. salutans Liatris aspera Michaux, var. salutans (Lunell) Shinners, Spring Fl. Dallas 410. 1958.BASIONYM: Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. salutans Lunell 1912. 
Liatris scariosa forma benkei Liatris scariosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma benkei J. F. Macbride, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 4: 124. 1927. TYPE: INDIANA: Lake Co.: Near Clarke, 1 Sep 1926, Macbride 1078 (holotype: F).
Liatris sphaeroidea forma asperifolia Liatris sphaeroidea Michaux, forma asperifolia Shinners, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 29: 36. 1943. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Grant Co.: Liberty Ridge, Lancaster, 3 Sep 1930, Fassett 13469 (holotype: WIS).
Liatris sphaeroidea forma benkei Liatris sphaeroidea Michaux, forma benkei (J. F. Macbride) Shinners, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 29: 35. 1943.BASIONYM: Liatris scariosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma benkei J. F. Macbride 1927. 
Liatris sphaeroidea var. salutans Liatris sphaeroidea Michaux, var. salutans (Lunell) Shinners, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 29: 37. 1943.BASIONYM: Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. salutans Lunell 1912.