Eragrostis pectinacea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.)Nees ex Jedwabn.
Common Name:TUFTED LOVEGRASS; CAROLINA LOVEGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.)Nees ex Jedwabn. - TUFTED LOVEGRASS; CAROLINA LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS PECTINACEA (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, Fl. Afr. Austral. Ill. 406. 1841, nom. nud.; Nees von Esenbeck ex Jedwabnick, Bot. Arch. 5: 212. 1924.
Basionym: Poa pectinacea Michaux 1803.
Type: ILLINOIS: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis brizoides Eragrostis brizoides Schultes, Mant. 2: 319. 1824.BASIONYM: Poa tenella Nuttall 1818, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Eragrostis caroliniana Eragrostis caroliniana (Biehler) Lamson-Scribner, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 49. 1894.BASIONYM: Poa caroliniana Biehler 1807. 
Eragrostis nuttalliana Eragrostis nuttalliana Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 563. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eragrostis brizoides Schultes 1824; Poa tenella Nuttall 1818, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Eragrostis pilosa var. caroliniana Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. caroliniana (Biehler) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 17: 182. 1916.BASIONYM: Poa caroliniana Biehler 1807. 
Eragrostis purshii Eragrostis purshii Schrader ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 564. 1856, nom. illegit.BASIO: Poa caroliniana Biehler 1807. 
Eragrostis purshii var. genuina Eragrostis purshii Schrader ex A. Gray, var. genuina E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 116. 1886, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eragrostis purshii Schrader ex A. Gray 1856, nom. illegit.; Poa caroliniana Biehler 1807.. 
Poa caroliniana Poa caroliniana Biehler, Pl. Nov. Herb. Spreng. 10. 1807. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Poa nuttallii Poa nuttallii Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 116. 1829, non Sprengel 1825.BASIONYM: Poa tenella Nuttall 1818, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Poa pectinacea Poa pectinacea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 69. 1803. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Poa tenella Poa tenella Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 67. 1818, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Eragrostis cognata Eragrostis cognata Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 273. 1854. TYPE: OHIO: Without data, 1837, Herb. Frank s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis diffusa Eragrostis diffusa Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 97. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS:
Eragrostis parvula Eragrostis parvula Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 277. 1854. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Parry 172 (holotype: CN).
Eragrostis pennsylvanica Eragrostis pennsylvanica Scheele, Flora 27: 58. 1844. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Eragrostis purshii var. diffusa Eragrostis purshii Schrader ex A. Gray, var. diffusa (Buckley) Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 59. 1890.BASIONYM: Eragrostis diffusa Buckley 1862. 
Eragrostis spectabilis var. sparsihirsuta Eragrostis spectabilis (Pursh) Steudel, var. sparsihirsuta Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 306. 1927.  
Eragrostis unionis Eragrostis unionis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 273. 1854. TYPE: OHIO: Butler Co.: Miami, 1835, Herb. Frank s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 21 Jul 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72342
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 30 Jul 1972 K. E. Rogers 8569
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 17 Jul 1990 MacGregor 977
USA South Carolina Lesington Co. 13 Aug 1958 H. E. Ahles 1980
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 08 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4137
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 11 Sep 1891 S. M. Tracy 230
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 17 Jul 1986 R. D. Thomas 97377
USA Mississippi Yalobusha Co. 24 Sep 1891 A. B. Seymour s.n.
USA Louisiana East Carroll Par. 29 Aug 1980 J. McCoy 670
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: