Scleria lithosperma

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scleria lithosperma (L.)Sw.
Common Name:FLORIDA KEYS NUTRUSH
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria lithosperma (L.)Sw. - FLORIDA KEYS NUTRUSH

Citation

Citation SCLERIA LITHOSPERMA (Linnaeus) Swartz, Prodr. 18. 1788.
Basionym: Scirpus lithospermus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 12: t. 48. 1693). Lectotypified by Camelbeke & Goetgehebeur, Taxon 49: 295. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex lithosperma Carex lithosperma (Linnaeus) J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 137. 1791, non Linnaeus 1767, nec G. Forster 1786, nec Walter 1788.BASIONYM: Scirpus lithospermus Linnaeus 1753. 
Carex subulata Carex subulata J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 138. 1791.BASIONYM: Scleria filiformis Swartz 1788. 
Hypoporum lithospermum Hypoporum lithospermum (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 172. 1842.BASIONYM: Scirpus lithospermus Linnaeus 1753. 
Schoenus lithospermus Schoenus lithospermus (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 65. 1762.BASIONYM: Scirpus lithospermus Linnaeus 1753. 
Scirpus lithospermus Scirpus lithospermus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 51. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 12: t. 48. 1693). Lectotypified by Camelbeke & Goetgehebeur, Taxon 49: 295. 2000.
Scleria filiformis Scleria filiformis Swartz, Prodr. 19. 1788. TYPE: "Hispaniola",
Scleria gracilis Scleria gracilis Richard, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 113. 1792. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA:
Scleria lithosperma var. filiformis Scleria lithosperma (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. filiformis (Swartz) Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 3: 231. 1885.BASIONYM: Scleria filiformis Swartz 1788. 
Scleria wightiana Scleria wightiana Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 176. 1855, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypoporum lithospermum (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck 1842; Scirpus lithospermus Linnaeus 1753. 
Carex tenuis Carex tenuis (Retzius) J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 138. 1791.BASIONYM: Scleria tenuis Retzius 1786. 
Hypoporum capillare Hypoporum capillare (R. Brown) Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 303. 1834.BASIONYM: Scleria capillaris R. Brown 1810. 
Hypoporum purpurascens Hypoporum purpurascens Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 303. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Scleria purpurea Poiret 1806. 
Hypoporum sieberi Hypoporum sieberi Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 303. 1834.  
Scleria capillaris Scleria capillaris R. Brown, Prodr. 240. 1810.  
Scleria elongata Scleria elongata J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 202. 1828. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco, s.d., Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?).
Scleria glaucescens Scleria glaucescens J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 202. 1828. TYPE: PHILIPPINE ISLANDS: Luzon:
Scleria krugiana Scleria krugiana Boeckeler, Beitr. Cyper. 1: 35. 1888. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Tabucoa, 8 Sep 1886, Sintenis 4945 (holotype: B(destr.); isotypes: L, NY).
Scleria purpurea Scleria purpurea Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 4. 1806. TYPE: U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas:
Scleria tenuis Scleria tenuis Retzius, Observ. Bot. 4: 13. 1786. TYPE: SRI LANKA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Apr 1963 L. J. Brass 32988
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 468
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20405
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1994 S. L. Orzell 22673
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1854
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1737
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Dec 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Oct 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30426
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 07 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3709
Bahamas Cat Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8392
Bahamas New Providence Island 07 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8397
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Municip. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9240
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8448
Cuba Matanzas Prov. 1849 F. I. X. Rugel 198
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: