Eleocharis atropurpurea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retz.)J.Presl & C.Presl
Common Name:PURPLE SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retz.)J.Presl & C.Presl - PURPLE SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS ATROPURPUREA (Retzius) J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 196. 1828.
Basionym: Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: LD).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Lee FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Miami-Dade FL  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis atropurpurea var. typica Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retzius) J. Presl & C. Presl, var. typica Fiori, Nuov. Fl. Italia 1: 178. 1923, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789. 
Eleocharis multiflora Eleocharis multiflora Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 517. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Eleogenus atropurpureus Eleogenus atropurpureus (Retzius) Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Contr. Bot. Ind. 113. 1834.BASIONYM: Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789. 
Eleogiton atropurpurea Eleogiton atropurpurea (Retzius) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 97. 1833.BASIONYM: Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789. 
Isolepis atropurpurea Isolepis atropurpurea (Retzius) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 106. 1817.BASIONYM: Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789. 
Scirpus atropurpureus Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius, Observ. Bot. 5: 14. 1788 ("1789"). TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: LD).
Scirpus radicans Scirpus radicans Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 751. 1804, nom. illegit. et non Schkuhr 1793.BASIONYM: Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1788. 
Trichophyllum atropurpureum Trichophyllum atropurpureum (Retzius) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 204. 1920.BASIONYM: Scirpus atropurpureus Retzius 1789. 
Eleocharis atropurpurea var. minor Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retzius) J. Presl & C. Presl, var. minor Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 151. 1837.  
Eleocharis atropurpurea var. zanardinii Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retzius) J. Presl & C. Presl, var. zanardinii (Parlatore) Fiori, Nuov. Fl. Italia 1: 178. 1923.BASIONYM: Eleocharis zanardinii Parlatore 1852. 
Eleocharis erratica Eleocharis erratica (Rota ex De Notaris) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 79. 1854.BASIONYM: Scirpus erraticus Rota ex De Notaris 1846. 
Eleocharis laetivirens Eleocharis laetivirens (Nees von Esenbeck) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 79. 1854.BASIONYM: Eleogenus laetivirens Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Eleocharis lareschii Eleocharis lareschii Shuttleworth, Flora 20: 241. 1837. TYPE: SWITZERLAND:
Eleocharis monandra Eleocharis monandra Hochstetter ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 75. 1854.  
Eleocharis zanardinii Eleocharis zanardinii Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 2: 67. 1852. TYPE: ITALY:
Eleogenus laetivirens Eleogenus laetivirens Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 103. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eleogenus laetivirens var. tenuis Eleogenus laetivirens Nees von Esenbeck, var. tenuis Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 103. 1842, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eleogenus laetivirens Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Isolepis allochroa Isolepis allochroa Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 91. 1855. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia:
Isolepis dichroa Isolepis dichroa Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 91. 1855. TYPE: SENEGAL/GAMBIA:
Scirpus erraticus Scirpus erraticus Rota ex De Notaris, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 5: 366. 1846.  
Scirpus lareschii Scirpus lareschii (Shuttleworth) E. A. Thomas ex Reuter, Cat. Pl. Vasc. Gèneve, Suppl. 40. 1841.BASIONYM: Eleocharis lareschii Shuttleworth 1837. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 08 Oct 1961 R. Kral 14416
USA Kansas Harvey Co. 10 Oct 1967 S. Stephens 19139
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: