Helenium flexuosum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helenium flexuosum Raf.
Common Name:PURPLEHEAD SNEEZEWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helenium
Species Helenium flexuosum Raf. - PURPLEHEAD SNEEZEWEED

Citation

Citation HELENIUM FLEXUOSUM Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 81. 1838 ("1836").
Basionym: **
Type: INDIANA: Vigo Co.: Terre Haute, Aug 1884, Mohr & Mohr s.n. (neotype: US). Neotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 210. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sumter FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heleniastrum nudiflorum Heleniastrum nudiflorum (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 342. 1891.BASIONYM: Helenium nudiflorum Nuttall 1841. 
Helenium anceps Helenium anceps Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 81. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Helenium brachypodum Helenium brachypodum (Torrey & A. Gray) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 182. 1870.BASIONYM: Leptopoda brachypoda Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Helenium floridanum Helenium floridanum Fernald, Rhodora 45: 494, pl. 799(3-4). 1943. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Fitzgerald, s.d., Curtiss 6663 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MIN, MO, NY 2 shts, UC, US).
Helenium nudiflorum Helenium nudiflorum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 384. 1841. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Leptopoda brachypoda Leptopoda brachypoda Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 388. 1842. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Aug 1840, Hale s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 49: 211. 1957.
Helenium atropurpureum Helenium atropurpureum Kunth & Bouche, Index Sem. Hort. Berol., 1845. 12. 1845.  
Helenium atropurpureum var. grandicephalum Helenium atropurpureum Kunth & Bouche, var. grandicephalum Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 10: 375. 1863.  
Helenium dichotomum Helenium dichotomum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 81. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Helenium godfreyi Helenium godfreyi Fernald, Rhodora 45: 494, pl. 799(1-2). 1943. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Pineville, 14 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 586 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, UC, US).
Helenium micranthum Helenium micranthum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 385. 1841. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Helenium nudiflorum forma homochromum Helenium nudiflorum Nuttall, forma homochromum M. D. Howe, Rhodora 70: 454. 1968. TYPE: NEW YORK: Oneida Co.: W shore of Hinckley Lake near the mouth of Beaver Creek, ca. 1 mi. N of Hinckley, Sep 1967, Howe 3246 (holotype: ?).
Helenium nudiflorum var. purpureum Helenium nudiflorum Nuttall, var. purpureum Hale ex A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 9: 203. 1874. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 211. 1957.
Helenium polyphyllum Helenium polyphyllum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1291, 1341. 1903. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Madison Co.: Jackson, Sep 1892, Bain 77 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Helenium seminariense Helenium seminariense Featherman, Rep. S. Centr. Louisiana 1870; Fl. Ludov. 74. 1871. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 211. 1957.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1173
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 22 Jun 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54882
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6613
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6998
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Mar 1964 V. Ducey 147
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 161
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 May 1973 P. Genelle 1885
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5433
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1072
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2777
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12059
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Jun 1987 C. vanHoek 60
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Apr 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24149
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. June A. H. Curtiss 1520
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1975 P. Genelle 2190
USA Florida Polk Co. 31 May 1979 A.G. Shuey 2222
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5830
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 1960 V. Ducey 147
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Mar 1959 F. C. Craighead s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: