Abildgaardia ovata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Abildgaardia ovata (Burm.f.)Kral
Common Name:FLATSPIKE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Abildgaardia
Species Abildgaardia ovata (Burm.f.)Kral - FLATSPIKE SEDGE

Citation

Citation ABILDGAARDIA OVATA (Burman f.) Kral, Sida 4: 72. 1971.
Basionym: Carex ovata Burman f. 1768.
Type: INDONESIA: Java:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Sarasota BM  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abildgaardia monostachyos Abildgaardia monostachyos (Linnaeus) Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 296. 1805.BASIONYM: Cyperus monostachyos Linnaeus 1771. 
Carex ovata Carex ovata Burman f., Fl. Indica 194. 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Cyperus indicus Cyperus indicus Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 65. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus monostachyos Linnaeus 1771. 
Cyperus monostachyos Cyperus monostachyos Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 180. 1771. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (lectotype: LINN 70.3). Lectotypified by Gordon-Gray, J. S. Afr. Bot. 32: 144. 1966.
Fimbristylis monostachyos Fimbristylis monostachyos (Linnaeus) Hasskarl, Pl. Jav. Rar. 61. 1848.BASIONYM: Cyperus monostachyos Linnaeus 1771. 
Fimbristylis ovata Fimbristylis ovata (Burman f.) J. Kern, Blumea 15: 126. 1967.BASIONYM: Carex ovata Burman f. 1768. 
Iria monostachyos Iria monostachyos (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 751. 1891.BASIONYM: Cyperus monostachyos Linnaeus 1771. 
Cyperus caribaeus Cyperus caribaeus Richard ex Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 65. 1805.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9608
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10704
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10666
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6365
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6307
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Sep 1998 S. W. Woodmansee 118
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7890
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7122
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20394
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1987
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2079
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. R. W. Long 2533A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26167
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2126
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29301
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10693
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 14994
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27961
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2076
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3397
Bahamas New Providence Island 09 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8438
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. 23 May 1971 D. Burch 4614
Dominica St. John Par. 04 Aug 1992 S. R. Hill 24132
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 18 Jul 1964 R. L. Wilbur 7634
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5737
St. Kitts & Nevis St. Kitts 28 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7771
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: