Guilandina major

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Guilandina major (Medik.)Small
Common Name:HAWAII PEARLS; YELLOW NICKER
Plant Notes:Traditionally put in the genus Caesalpinia, it is now placed in the genus Guilandina (Gagnon et al. 2016).
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Guilandina
Species Guilandina major (Medik.)Small - HAWAII PEARLS; YELLOW NICKER

Citation

Citation GUILANDINA MAJOR (Medikus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 591, 1331. 1903.
Basionym: Bonduc majus Medikus 1786; Guilandina bonduc Linnaeus 1762, non Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDONESIA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 48. 1747). Lectotypified by Hattink, Reinwardtia 9: 39, 41. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonduc majus Bonduc majus Medikus, Theodora 43, t. 3. 1786.BASIONYM: Guilandina bonduc Linnaeus 1762, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Caesalpinia globulorum Caesalpinia globulorum Bakhuizen van den Brink f. & P. Royen, Blumea 12: 62. 1963, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bonduc majus Medikus 1786; Guilandina bonduc Linnaeus 1762, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Caesalpinia major Caesalpinia major (Medikus) Dandy & Exell, J. Bot. 76: 180. 1938.BASIONYM: Bonduc majus Medikus 1786; Guilandina bonduc Linnaeus 1762, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Guilandina bonduc Guilandina bonduc Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 545. 1762, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: INDONESIA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Ambon. 5: t. 48. 1747). Lectotypified by Hattink, Reinwardtia 9: 39, 41. 1974.