Prunus myrtifolia

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Prunus myrtifolia (L.)Urb.
Common Name:WEST INDIAN CHERRY
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus myrtifolia (L.)Urb. - WEST INDIAN CHERRY

Citation

Citation PRUNUS MYRTIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 93. 1904.
Basionym: Celastrus myrtifolius Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 193(1). 1725). Lectotypified by Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 93. 1904.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Celastrus myrtifolius Celastrus myrtifolius Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 196. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 193(1). 1725). Lectotypified by Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 93. 1904.
Laurocerasus myrtifolia Laurocerasus myrtifolia (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & Shafer, N. Amer. Trees 510. 1908.BASIONYM: Celastrus myrtifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Laurocerasus sphaerocarpa Laurocerasus sphaerocarpa M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 89. 1847.BASIONYM: Prunus sphaerocarpa Swartz 1788, nom. illegit.; Celastrus myrtifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Prunus sphaerocarpa Prunus sphaerocarpa Swartz, Prodr. 80. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Celastrus myrtifolius Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-8
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 06 Feb 1971 A. H. Liogier 17847
Dominican Republic Monseñor Nouel Prov. 30 Dec 1974 A. H. Liogier 22033
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 19 Jan 1974 A. H. Liogier 21085
Dominican Republic Bahoruco Prov. 06 Nov 1969 A. H. Liogier 16725
Dominican Republic Azua Prov. 14 Mar 1980 M. Mejía 199
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Municip. 30 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9505
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: