Maxillaria crassifolia

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Maxillaria crassifolia (Lindl.)Rchb.f.
Common Name:HIDDEN ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Maxillaria
Species Maxillaria crassifolia (Lindl.)Rchb.f. - HIDDEN ORCHID

Citation

Citation MAXILLARIA CRASSIFOLIA (Lindley) Reichenbach f., Bonplandia 2: 16. 1854.
Basionym: Heterotaxis crassifolia Lindley 1826.
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dicrypta crassifolia Dicrypta crassifolia (Lindley) Lindley ex Baxter, in Loudon, Hort. Brit., ed. 3. 630. 1839.BASIONYM: Heterotaxis crassifolia Lindley 1826. 
Epidendrum sessile Epidendrum sessile Swartz, Prodr. 122. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Heterotaxis crassifolia Heterotaxis crassifolia Lindley, Bot. Reg. 12: pl. 1028. 1826. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Heterotaxis sessilis Heterotaxis sessilis (Swartz) F. Barros, Hoehnea 29(2): 11. 2002.BASIONYM: Epidendrum sessile Swartz 1788. 
Maxillaria sessilis Maxillaria sessilis (Swartz) Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 1: 120, pl. 25(7-12). 1910, non Lindley 1845.BASIONYM: Epidendrum sessile Swartz 1788. 
Dicrypta baueri Dicrypta baueri Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 44. 1830.  
Maxillaria gatunensis Maxillaria gatunensis Schlechter, Repert. Sp. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 17: 68. 1922. TYPE: PANAMA: Panama: Gatun-See-Gebiet bei Panama, s.d., Powell 207 (holotype: B?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 14 Dec 1952 G. R. Proctor 7493
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 04 Dec 1952 G. R. Proctor 7410
Cuba Oct 1955 H. Teschner 80 Flowered at the Montreal Botanical Garden.
USA Florida Collier Co. 5 Feb 1939 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. Apr 1964 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Dec 1966 R. Vagner s.n.
s.d. Collector unspecified on label g-12 Doesn't quite fit, according to my descriptions; a pretentious plant with this disappointing flower; I'll make one more specimen for the Inst. Bio. Ant then get rid of it.
Brazil Paraná 02 Apr 1909 P. Dusén 7929
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: