Verbesina encelioides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Verbesina encelioides (Cav.)Benth. & Hook.f. ex A.Gray
Common Name:GOLDEN CROWNBEARD; SKUNK DAISY
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina encelioides (Cav.)Benth. & Hook.f. ex A.Gray - GOLDEN CROWNBEARD; SKUNK DAISY

Citation

Citation VERBESINA ENCELIOIDES (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, in S. Watson, Bot. California 1: 350. 1876.
Basionym: Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles 1794.
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain, without data (lectotype: Cavanilles, Icon 2: t. 178. 1794). Lectotoypified by J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 476. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden NY-Lit Lit-NY: J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 477. 1966.
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ximenesia encelioides Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, Icon. 2: 60, t. 178. 1794. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain, without data (lectotype: Cavanilles, Icon 2: t. 178. 1794). Lectotoypified by J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 476. 1966.
Ximenesia encelioides var. hortensis Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. hortensis de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 627. 1836, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ximenesia encelioidees Cavanilles 1794. 
Encelia albescens Encelia albescens A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 658. 1873. TYPE: MEXICO: Sonora: Without data, Palmer 21 (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 477. 1966.
Pallasia serratifolia Pallasia serratifolia Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 26: Pallasia no. 3. 1813.  
Verbesina aurita Verbesina aurita Philippi, Anales Mus. Nac. Santiago de Chile 1891: 48. 1891. TYPE: CHILE:
Verbesina encelioides subsp. exauriculata Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, subsp. exauriculata (B. L. Robinson & Greenman) J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 478. 1966.BASIONYM: Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. exauriculata B. L. Robinson & Greenman 1899. 
Verbesina encelioides var. cana Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. cana (de Candolle) B. L. Robinson & Greenman, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 34: 544. 1899.BASIONYM: Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. cana de Candolle 1836. 
Verbesina encelioides var. exauriculata Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. exauriculata B. L. Robinson & Greenman, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 34: 544. 1899. TYPE: KANSAS: Finney Co.: Without data, Hitchcock 277 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by J. R. Coleman, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 76: 478. 1966.
Verbesina exauriculata Verbesina exauriculata (B. L. Robinson & Greenman) Cockerell, Nature (London) 66: 607 1902.BASIONYM: Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. exauriculata B. L. Robinson & Greenman 1899. 
Verbesina microptera Verbesina microptera (de Candolle) Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 7: 235. 1943.BASIONYM: Ximenesia microptera de Candolle 1836. 
Verbesina scabra Verbesina scabra Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 34: 186. 1870, non Bentham 1840. TYPE: CHILE:
Ximenesia encelioides var. cana Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. cana de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 627. 1836. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Near Laredo, s.d., Berlandier 2074 (holotype: G?).
Ximenesia encelioides var. exauriculata Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. exauriculata (B. L. Robinson & Greenman) F. C. Gates, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 42: 138. 1940 ("1939").BASIONYM: Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. exauriculata B. L. Robinson & Greenman 1899. 
Ximenesia encelioides var. oblongifolia Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. oblongifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 627. 1836. TYPE: MAURITIUS:
Ximenesia encelioides var. pachyptera Ximenesia encelioides Cavanilles, var. pachyptera de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 627. 1836. TYPE: MEXICO:
Ximenesia exauriculata Ximenesia exauriculata (B. L. Robinson & Greenman) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 154. 1906.BASIONYM: Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. exauriculata B. L. Robinson & Greenman 1899. 
Ximenesia microptera Ximenesia microptera de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 627. 1836. TYPE: ARGENTINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 1 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1686
USA Florida Lake Co. 21 April 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Jun 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8893
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 2 Sep 1992 J. Beckner 2711
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Oct 1998 C. vanHoek 1208
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8181
USA Florida Orange Co. 1 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1687
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9257
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Aug 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
Bahamas Long Island Long Island Distr. 19 Jun 1963 H. E. Hackett 134
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: