Koanophyllon villosum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Koanophyllon villosum (Sw.)R.M.King & H.Rob.
Common Name:FLORIDA SHRUB THOROUGHWORT
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Koanophyllon
Species Koanophyllon villosum (Sw.)R.M.King & H.Rob. - FLORIDA SHRUB THOROUGHWORT

Citation

Citation KOANOPHYLLON VILLOSUM (Swartz) R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 32: 265. 1975.
Basionym: Eupatorium villosum Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium villosum Eupatorium villosum Swartz, Prodr. 111. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Eupatorium poeppigii Eupatorium poeppigii Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 415. 1826. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8069
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9420
Bahamas Little Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 27 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3632
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2412
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1365
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 19
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Hanover Par. 28 Oct 1952 G. R. Proctor 7261
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3706
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1888
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1907
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: