Triphora gentianoides

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Triphora gentianoides (Sw.)Ames & Schltr.
Common Name:GENTIAN NODDINGCAPS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Triphora
Species Triphora gentianoides (Sw.)Ames & Schltr. - GENTIAN NODDINGCAPS

Citation

Citation TRIPHORA GENTIANOIDES (Swartz) Ames & Schlechter, in Ames, Orchidac. 7: 5. 1922.
Basionym: Limodorum gentianoides Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier SEL  
Lee SEL  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arethusa gentianoides Arethusa gentianoides (Swartz) Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 3: 1436. 1806.BASIONYM: Limodorum gentianoides Swartz 1788. 
Limodorum gentianoides Limodorum gentianoides Swartz, Prodr. 119. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Pogonia cubensis Pogonia cubensis Reichenbach f., Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 4: 322. 1858, as 'rubensis'. TYPE: CUBA:
Pogonia gentianoides Pogonia gentianoides (Swartz) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 706. 1826.BASIONYM: Limodorum gentianoides Swartz 1788. 
Triphora cubensis Triphora cubensis (Reichenbach f.) Ames, Sched. Orchid. 7: 35. 1924.BASIONYM: Pogonia cubensis Reichenbach f. 1858. 
Triphora gentianoides forma albidaviridis Triphora gentianoides (Swartz) Ames & Schlechter, forma albidaviridis P. M. Brown & Steph. Jones, in P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 15: 45. 2009. TYPE: FLORIDA: Broward Co.: Plantation, 23 Jun 2009, Jones s.n. (holotype: FLAS).
Pogonia lutea Pogonia lutea Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 24. 1910.  
Triphora lutea Triphora lutea (Schlechter) Mansfield, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 58: 7. 1930.BASIONYM: Pogonia lutea Schlechter 1910. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 Mar 2014 L. Boman 21
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 15 Jun 2005 A. Bishop CH0037
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Nov 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9231
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 02 Jul 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3723
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Jun 1980 C. E. Nauman s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 19 Jun 2000 J. C. Mitchell s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Jun 2013 C. Becker OS0470
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: