Ernodea littoralis

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Ernodea littoralis Sw.
Common Name:BEACH CREEPER; COUGHBUSH
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Ernodea
Species Ernodea littoralis Sw. - BEACH CREEPER; COUGHBUSH

Citation

Citation ERNODEA LITTORALIS Swartz, Prodr. 29. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ernodea angusta Ernodea angusta Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 438. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cutler and Camp Longview, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 870 (holotype: NY).
Ernodea littoralis var. angusta Ernodea littoralis Swartz, var. angusta (Small) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 35. 1970.BASIONYM: Ernodea angusta Small 1905. 
Ernodea uninervis Ernodea uninervis Urban, Ark. Bot. 21A(5): 88. 1927. TYPE: HAITI:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1988 C. vanHoek 100
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4919
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Jan 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2903
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Apr 1968 O. K. Lakela 31372
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27093
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26286
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6348
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 59
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 May 1978 P. Genelle 3157
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27579
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Dec 1976 C. Keller 756
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28040
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Dec 1990 I. Phillips 80
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Dec 1990 I. Phillips 66
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27890
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Apr 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10658
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9522
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26323
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Jan 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9144
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30405
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 23 Feb 1991 S. Erickson PC0021
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27552
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 4929
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2520
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 J. De Boer 48
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28697
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7993
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Apr 2009 M. T. Strong 3876
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Feb 2003 A. Bishop EK0031
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Jan 1999 B. K. Holst 7187
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Aug 2002 A. Bishop HI0064
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Mar 1979 J. Popenoe 1637
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Mar 1978 S. Morrill 107
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1977 S. Morrill 17
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0064
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 4954
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7041
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3302
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Mar 1965 R. W. Long 1308
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1984 S. R. Hill 13475
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6805
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Feb 1993 A. Peters GI0045
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Dec 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29653
USA Florida Indian River Co. 10 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26564
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Jun 1993 S. Cole DP0004
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 34
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2087
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1452
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Dec 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28012
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28011
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6111
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5127
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jan 1973 LeDoux 406
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 541
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11841
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2411
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Nov 1979 A. King 100
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2447
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10612
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 513
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21224A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 474
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 449
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 506
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27890A
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 23 Mar 1998 S.W. Braem DP0218
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jul 1995 S. Cole EK0001
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 70714
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27515
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Jun 1972 R. W. Long 3606
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Nov 1972 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Feb 1980 G. Fehling 53
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 13 Sep 1969 W. L. McCart 11282
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28379
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Jan 2003 S.W. Braem NC0013
Bahamas Abaco Island North Abaco Distr. 15 Apr 1946 A. C. Twomey s.n.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island West Bay Distr. 24 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 317
Bahamas Abaco Island South Abaco Distr. 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3663
Bahamas Grand Cay Island North Abaco Distr. 03 Feb 1942 A. C. Twomey 524
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8271
Puerto Rico Vieques Mun. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9442
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1326
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8566
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Mary Par. 07 Dec 1952 G. R. Proctor 7449
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 26 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7457
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 24 May 1975 R. P. Sauleda 1192
Bahamas Abaco Island 13 Aug 1990 V. Negrón-Ortiz 329
Turks & Caicos Caicos Middle Caicos Distr. 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4281
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8424
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 22 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3423
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 26 Jul 2001 J. J. Pipoly 24237
Bahamas Inagua Island 08 Feb 1909 Worthington s.n.
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8467
Turks & Caicos Caicos North Caicos Distr. 08 Aug 1984 C. M. Courtney s.n.
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island City of Freeport Distr. 25 Feb 1967 R. Vagner 32
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 11 Jul 1982 R. P. Sauleda 8320
Bahamas San Salvador Island San Salvador Distr. 06 Jun 1978 S. Keller 849
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8400
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5951
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Mar 1987 J. N. Burch 139
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: