Ernodea littoralis

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Ernodea littoralis Sw.
Common Name:BEACH CREEPER; COUGHBUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Ernodea
Species Ernodea littoralis Sw. - BEACH CREEPER; COUGHBUSH

Citation

Citation ERNODEA LITTORALIS Swartz, Prodr. 29. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ernodea angusta Ernodea angusta Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 438. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cutler and Camp Longview, Nov 1903, Small & Carter 870 (holotype: NY).
Ernodea littoralis var. angusta Ernodea littoralis Swartz, var. angusta (Small) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 35. 1970.BASIONYM: Ernodea angusta Small 1905.