Guettarda elliptica

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Guettarda elliptica Sw.
Common Name:HAMMOCK VELVETSEED
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Guettarda
Species Guettarda elliptica Sw. - HAMMOCK VELVETSEED

Citation

Citation GUETTARDA ELLIPTICA Swartz, Prodr. 59. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guettarda blodgettii Guettarda blodgettii Shuttleworth ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 178. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West,
Matthiola elliptica Matthiola elliptica (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 288. 1891, non R. Brown ex de Candolle 1821.BASIONYM: Guettarda elliptica Swartz 1788. 
Donkelaaria dichotoma Donkelaaria dichotoma (M. Martens & Galeotti) Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 2(Misc.): 72. 1855.BASIONYM: Guettarda dichotoma M. Martens & Galeotti 1844. 
Guettarda dichotoma Guettarda dichotoma M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(1): 233. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Consoquitla, near Acuapán and Mirador, 1840, Galeotti 2601 (holotype: BR; isotype: P).
Guettarda fuertesii Guettarda fuertesii Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 7. 1921. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Barahona, 1 Jul 1910, Fuertes 142 (holotype: ?; isotypes: F, K, M, P, S).
Guettarda lindeniana var. reticulata Guettarda lindeniana A. Richard, var. reticulata (Grisebach) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hiat. Nat. 23: 289. 1894.BASIONYM: Guettarda reticulata Grisebach 1862. 
Guettarda reticulata Guettarda reticulata Grisebach, Pl. Wright. 2: 506. 1862. TYPE: CUBA:
Guettarda tetrandra Guettandra tetrandra Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 218. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Códoba,
Matthiola dichotoma Matthiola dichotoma (M. Martens & Galeotti) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1; 288. 1891.BASIONYM: Guettarda dichotoma M. Martens & Galeotti 1844. 
Matthiola reticulata Matthiola reticulata (Griseb.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1; 288. 1891.BASIONYM: Guettarda reticulata Grisebach 1862. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9390
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6381
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jun 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9493
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31882
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2230
USA Florida Monroe Co. 05 Aug 1962 F. R. Fosberg 43081
USA Florida Martin Co. 31 May 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1872
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9216
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26727
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Nov 1965 L. J. Brass 33456
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 678
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10152
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Nov 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9751
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Nov 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9746
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Nov 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9756
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 315
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1969 H. Andorfer 7
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Sep 2002 P. L. Howell 559
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2852
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9249 A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9373
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Mar 30 O. K. Lakela 25730
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Apr 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9383
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1845
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1804 A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1804
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4108
Bahamas Andros Island 08 Aug 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2872
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8412
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 13 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8381
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 30 Nov 1982 T. A. Zanoni 24672
Bahamas Exuma Black Point Distr. 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-080
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9117
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8388
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2393
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Sep 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Sep 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: