Monstera deliciosa

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Monstera deliciosa Liebm.
Common Name:SWISS-CHEESE PLANT; CUT-LEAF PHILODENDRON
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Monstera
Species Monstera deliciosa Liebm. - SWISS-CHEESE PLANT; CUT-LEAF PHILODENDRON

Citation

Citation MONSTERA DELICIOSA Liebmann, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1: 19. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Western Cordillera, Dec. 1842, Liebmann s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tornelia fragrans Tornelia fragrans Guttierez, Linnaea 26: 382. 1854 ("1853"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Monstera deliciosa Liebmann 1849. 
Monstera borsigiana Monstera borsigiana Engler, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 2: 266. 1879, non K. Koch 1862. TYPE: MEXICO: Valle de Cordoba, Jan 1866, Bourgeau 1904 (holotype: B?; isotypes: BR, C, GH, L, LEP, S, US).
Monstera borsigiana Monstera borsigiana K. Koch, Wochenschr. Gärtnerei Pflanzenk. 5: 275. 1862. TYPE: MEXICO:
Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana Monstera deliciosa Liebmann, var. borsigiana Engler & K. Krause, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 37): 111. 1908.BASIONYM: Monstera borsigiana Engler 1879, non K. Koch 1862. 
Monstera deliciosa var. sierrana Monstera deliciosa Liebmann, var. sierrana Bunting, Gentes Herb. 9: 320. 1965. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Sierra de Juarez, 15 mi. S of Valle Nacional on road to Oaxaca, Sep 1961, Moore & Bunting 8918 (holotype: BH; isotypes: K, UC, US).
Monstera lennea Monstera lennea K. Koch, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 10: 277. 1852.BASIONYM: Philodendron pertusum Kunth & Bouche 1848. 
Monstera tacanaensis Monstera tacanaensis Matuda, Anales Inst. Biol. Univ. Nac. Mexico 43(Ser. Bot.): 55. 1974 ("1972"). TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Union Juarez, W slope of Volcan Tacana, Feb 1969, Matuda 37584 (holotype: MEXU).
Philodendron anatomicum Philodendron anatomicum Kunth, Index Sem. (Berlin) 1847: 11. 1847.  
Philodendron pertusum Philodendron pertusum Kunth & Bouche, Index Sem. Hort. Bot. Berol. 1848: 11. 1848. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Cultivated at Berlin, from material collected in Guatemala by Warscewicz, Koch s.n. (holotype: B destroyed?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11318
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Aug 1967 L. M. Gambrell s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Aug 1967 L. M. Gambrell s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: