Batis maritima

Family:BATACEAE
Species:Batis maritima L.
Common Name:SALTWORT; TURTLEWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBATACEAE
Genus Batis
Species Batis maritima L. - SALTWORT; TURTLEWEED

Citation

Citation BATIS MARITIMA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1289. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Middlesex: Clarendon Parish, near Tarentum Farm, 3 Jan 1960, Adams 6063 (neotype: UCWI). Neotypified by Monro, in Cafferty & Monro, Novon 9: 490. 1999.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batis californica Batis californica Torrey, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 6: 8. 1854.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 627
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jul 1970 P. Genelle 270
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jun 1976 S. Mortellaro s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27951
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 May 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28565
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 May 1964 O. K. Lakela 27172
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jul 1963 O. K. Lakela 25080
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Mar 2003 A. Bishop FS0262
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-64
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5167
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Jun 1973 A.G. Shuey M0716
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 C. G. Willett 93
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26652
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2033
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2697
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Jul 1970 P. Genelle 271
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Jun 1973 A.G. Shuey M0715
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8811
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3293
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6360
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10976
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 20 Oct 1977 A. Fulton 34
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Jun 1981 B. F. Hansen 8318
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6061
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28597
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Feb 2007 E. Jensen DW0101
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9332
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jul 2004 J. M. Kunzer 576
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27836
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28605
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30339
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4867
USA Florida Duval Co. 28 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61209
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9348
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30979
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6214
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2705
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Apr 1977 P. Genelle 2704
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. May 1971 J.M. Carlton s.n. Mixed collection with Blutaparon vermiculare and Sesuvium portulacastrum.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11-20 Apr 1968 W. L. Stern 3021
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jun 1976 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 May 1974 S. Todd 213
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27045
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jul 1997 B. K. Holst 6107
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Jun 1970 M. Meagher 333
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Aug 2000 R. A. Hattaway CS0478
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Jun 1973 A.G. Shuey M0713
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31605
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jun 1976 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 1014
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 29
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Sep 2003 T. S. Sprenkle 85
USA Florida Indian River Co. 03 Sep 2012 S. Myers 682
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Apr 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24812
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 65
USA Louisiana Jefferson Co. 09 Sep 1978 B. Flynn s.n.
USA Lousiana St. Bernard Par. 05 Jun 1979 W. D. Reese 13878
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 12 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 3331
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 12 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33329
USA Louisiana Cameron Co. 05 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4486
USA Georgia Glynn Co. 20 Oct 2001 K. Francl 388
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 12 Aug 1958 R. B. Channell s.n.
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 03 Apr 1956 H. E. Ahles 10407
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 Jun 1956 W. H. Duncan 20138
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 09 Sep 1968 S. W. Leonard 1959
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Apr 1974 M. B. Meagher 1307
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Apr 1966 M. E. Seidel 1
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: