Corchorus siliquosus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Corchorus siliquosus L.
Common Name:SLIPPERY BURR
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Corchorus
Species Corchorus siliquosus L. - SLIPPERY BURR

Citation

Citation CORCHORUS SILIQUOSUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 529. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30495
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9193
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28616
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Nov 1984 J. Popenoe 2400
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31256
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Mar 1983 S. R. Hill 12625
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Dec 1969 O. K. Lakela 31987
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Apr 1963 L. J. Brass 33041
USA Florida Monroe Co. Feb 1846 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30482
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. May 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. May 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8490
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8440
Barbados St. Joseph Par. 11 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26254
Dominican Republic Samana Prov. 19 Mar 1984 T. A. Zanoni 29289
Bahamas Inagua [Island] 25 Feb 1909 Worthington s.n.
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 07 May 1980 M. Mejía 6242
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 19 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 123
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 25
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Feb 2004 J. N. Burch 2812
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Nov 2007 J. N. Burch 2673
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: