Botrychium jenmanii

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Species:Botrychium jenmanii Underw.
Common Name:ALABAMA GRAPE-FERN; JENMAN'S GRAPE-FERN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OPHIOGLOSSALES
FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium jenmanii Underw. - ALABAMA GRAPE-FERN; JENMAN'S GRAPE-FERN

Citation

Citation BOTRYCHIUM JENMANII Underwood, Fern Bull. 8: 59. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: "Cinchona", 6 Feb 1900, Clute 63 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Botrychium alabamense Botrychium alabamense Maxon, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 19: 23. 1906. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Spring Hill, 7 mi. W of Mobile, Aug 1905, Dukes s.n. (holotype: US).
Botrychium ternatum forma alabamense Botrychium ternatum (Thunberg) Swartz, forma alabamense (Maxon) Clute, Fern Bull. 17: 21. 1909.BASIONYM: Botrychium alabamense Maxon 1906. 
Sceptridium jenmanii Sceptridium jenmanii (Underwood) Lyon, Bot. Gaz. 40: 457. 1905.BASIONYM: Botrychium jenmanii Underwood 1900. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 11 Sep 1936 F. W. Gray s.n.
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 15 Sep 1977 J. H. Scudder 356
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 11 Oct 1972 J. H. Scudder 214
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 11 Sep 1936 F. W. Gray s.n.
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 24 Aug 1941 T. C. Sidney s.n.
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 15 Sep 1977 J. H. Scudder 355
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: