Kosteletzkya depressa

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Kosteletzkya depressa (L.)O.J.Blanchard et al.
Common Name:WHITE FENROSE; WHITE FEN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Kosteletzkya
Species Kosteletzkya depressa (L.)O.J.Blanchard et al. - WHITE FENROSE; WHITE FEN

Citation

Citation KOSTELETZKYA DEPRESSA (Linnaeus) O. J. Blanchard et al., Gentes Herb. 11: 357. 1978.
Basionym: Melochia depressa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Cult. in Cuba, without data, Herb. van Royen 909.64-115 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by O. J. Blanchard et al., Gentes Herb. 11: 356. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FNPS  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus pentaspermus Hibiscus pentaspermus Bertero ex de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 447. 1824, non Nuttall 1822. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Kosteletzkya pentasperma Kosteletzkya pentasperma Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 83. 1859, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pavonia berteri Sprengel 1826; Hibiscus pentaspermum Bertero ex de Candolle 1824, non Nuttall 1822. 
Melochia depressa Melochia depressa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 674. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Cult. in Cuba, without data, Herb. van Royen 909.64-115 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by O. J. Blanchard et al., Gentes Herb. 11: 356. 1978.
Melochia diffusa Melochia diffusa Bertero ex Colla, Hortus Ripul. 88. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melochia depressa Linnaeus 1753. 
Pavonia berteroi Pavonia berteroi Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 99. 1826.BASIONYM: Hibiscus pentaspermum Bertero ex de Candolle 1824, non Nuttall 1822. 
Riedlea depressa Riedlea depressa (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 491. 1824.BASIONYM: Melochia depressa Linnaeus 1753. 
Visenia depressa Visenia depressa (Linnaeus) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 30. 1826.BASIONYM: Melochia depressa Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus cordatus Hibiscus cordatus (C. Presl) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 829. 1847.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya cordata C. Presl 1835. 
Hibiscus hispidus Hibiscus hispidus (C. Presl) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 829. 1847, non Miller 1768.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya hispida C. Presl 1835. 
Hibiscus preslii Hibiscus preslii D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 829. 1847.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya hastata C. Presl 1835. 
Hibiscus sagittatus Hibiscus sagittatus (C. Presl) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 829. 1847.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya sagittata C. Presl 1835. 
Hibiscus tampicensis Hibiscus tampicensis Moricand ex Seringe, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 6: 174. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico, s.d., Berlandier 210 (holotype: G; isotypes: BM, UC).
Kosteletzkya asterocarpa Kosteletzkya asterocarpa Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31: 191. 1858. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Near Guayaquil, May 1846, Jameson 602 (holotype: KW; isotypes: F, K, OXF).
Kosteletzkya cordata Kosteletzkya cordata C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 132. 1835. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Kosteletzkya hastata Kosteletzkya hastata C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 130. 1835. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR; isotype: W).
Kosteletzkya hispida Kosteletzkya hispida C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 132. 1835. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?; isotypes: BM, W).
Kosteletzkya sagittata Kosteletzkya sagittata C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 131, t. 70. 1835. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?; isotypes: BM, MO).
Kosteletzkya stellata Kosteletzkya stellata Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 20: 532. 1895. TYPE: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Mazatlan, Jan 1889, Wright 1241 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: DS, F). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 247. 1988.
Kosteletzkya tampicensis Kosteletzkya tampicensis (Moricand ex Seringe) Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 319. 1905.BASIONYM: Hibiscus tampicensis Moricand ex Seringe 1830. 
Kosteletzkya violacea Kosteletzkya violacea Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 319, pl. 68. 1905. TYPE: MEXICO: Morelos: Jojutla, 31 Aug 1902, Pringle 8663 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, GH, GOET, K, LL, MICH, MO, NY, O, PH, POM, UC, VT).
Pentagonocarpus cordatus Pentagonocarpus cordatus (C. Presl) Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 5: 106. 1873.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya cordata C. Presl 1835. 
Pentagonocarpus hastatus Pentagonocarpus hastatus (C. Presl) Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 5: 106. 1873.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya hastata C. Presl 1835. 
Pentagonocarpus hispidus Pentagonocarpus hispidus (C. Presl) Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 5: 106. 1873.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya hispida C. Presl 1835. 
Pentagonocarpus sagittatus Pentagonocarpus sagittatus (C. Presl) Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 5: 106. 1873.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya sagittata C. Presl 1835. 
Sida carnea Sida carnea de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 473. 1824. TYPE: MEXICO:
Sida mociniana Sida mociniana D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 4: 858. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sida carnea de Candolle 1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Dec 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Dec 1966 G. N. Avery 297
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 281
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: