Corchorus aestuans

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Corchorus aestuans L.
Common Name:JUTE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Corchorus
Species Corchorus aestuans L. - JUTE

Citation

Citation CORCHORUS AESTUANS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1079. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 25(1). 1756). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill. 5: 190. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Collier FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corchorus acutangulus Corchorus acutangulus Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 104. 1786. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 367
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Oct 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 904
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 2000 R. Batty 101
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 805
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 723
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 359
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25294
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Sep 1977 A.G. Shuey 1985
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 22 Jul 1983 D. W. Hall 1275
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 03 Oct 1987 R. D. Thomas 102308
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: